Melanie C

"Made in Dagenham" the Musical UK Press Night - Arrivals

Melanie C in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Chisholm

Place of Birth: Prescot, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 January, 1974

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Melanie C is a British singer, songwriter, entrepreneur, actress, and television personality. She is also known as Mel C and Sporty Spice. She was a member of the band The Spice Girls, along with Mel B, Victoria Beckham, Emma Bunton, and Geri Halliwell.

She was born in Whiston, Merseyside, and grew up in Widnes, Cheshire.

Melanie is the daughter Joan (Tuffley) and Alan William Chisholm. She has a daughter with her former partner, property developer Thomas Starr.

Melanie’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Alexander Chisholm.

Melanie’s paternal grandfather was William Chisholm (the son of Andrew Fraser Chisholm and Mary Gosling). William was born in West Derby, Lancashire (now part of Liverpool, Merseyside). Andrew was Scottish, and was the son of James Chisholm and Ann Fraser. Mary was the daughter of John Gosling and Christine Kennedy.

Melanie’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Bilsborough (the daughter of Thomas Bilsborough and Mary Flaherty). Catherine was born in Liverpool. Thomas was the son of Thomas Bilsborough and an American emigrant, Katherine Florence “Kate” Purnell (later Brotherton), of Quincy, Illinois. The surname Flaherty is of Irish origin.

Melanie’s maternal grandfather was Vincent Tuffley (the son of George Edward Tuffley and Jane Hughes). Vincent was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire (now part of Merseyside). George was the son of Thomas William Tuffley and Louise Mary Portsmouth.

Melanie’s maternal grandmother is named Alice Lynch.

Sources: http://www.biography.com

Genealogy of Melanie’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Marriage record of Melanie’s paternal grandparents, William Chisholm and Catherine Bilsborough – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Melanie’s paternal grandmother, Catherine Bilsborough – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Melanie’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Bilsborough – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Melanie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Bilsborough and Katherine Florence (Purnell) Brotherton – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Melanie’s maternal grandparents, Vincent Tuffley and Alice Lynch – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Melanie’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Birth record of Melanie’s maternal grandfather, Vincent Tuffley – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Alan’s first name is William.

    Melanie’s paternal line can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Alexander Chisholm.

    Melanie’s paternal grandfather was William Chisholm (the son of Andrew Fraser Chisholm and Mary Gosling). Melanie’s grandfather William was born in West Derby, Lancashire (now part of Liverpool, Merseyside). Andrew was Scottish, and was the son of James Chisholm and Ann Fraser. Mary was the daughter of John Gosling and Christine Kennedy.

    Melanie’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Bilsborough (the daughter of Thomas Bilsborough and Mary Flaherty). Thomas was the son of Thomas Bilsborough and an American emigrant, Katherine Florence “Kate” Purnell (later Brotherton), of Quincy, Illinois. The surname Flaherty is of Irish origin.

    George was the son of Thomas William Tuffley and Louise Mary Portsmouth.

    Alice’s maiden surname is Lynch.

    Genealogy of Melanie’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com/person-2000298_240598961_240598961/private-chisholm

    Birth record of Melanie’s father – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQB-BRNH

    Marriage record of Melanie’s paternal grandparents, William Chisholm and Catherine Bilsborough – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV81-HDTT

    Birth record of Melanie’s paternal grandmother, Catherine Bilsborough – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV3Z-4HTH

    Baptismal record of Melanie’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Bilsborough – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NTD8-143

    Marriage record of Melanie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Bilsborough and Katherine Florence (Purnell) Brotherton – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FB69-F6N

    Marriage record of Melanie’s maternal grandparents, Vincent Tuffley and Alice Lynch – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVDQ-C83V

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.