Brooklyn Beckham

by andrew on February 25, 2016

Glamour's 25th Anniversary Women Of The Year Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Brooklyn Joseph Beckham

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 March, 1999

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Jewish, and 1/32 German

Brooklyn Beckham is a British-born photographer and model. He is the son of legendary footballer David Beckham and businessperson, singer, fashion designer, and model Victoria Beckham, who was a member of the band the Spice Girls.

Brooklyn is of mostly English descent. One of Brooklyn’s paternal great-grandfathers was Jewish, and one of Brooklyn’s maternal great-great-great-grandfathers was of German descent.

Brooklyn’s paternal grandfather is David Edward Alan Beckham (the son of Aubrey Edward Jack Beckham and Doris May Hamilton). Aubrey was the son of Edward Charles Beckham and Queenie Violet Eldridge. Doris was the daughter of Charles Theodore Hamilton and Emily Beatrice Bartlett.

Brooklyn’s paternal grandmother is Sandra Georgina West (the daughter of Joseph West and Margaret Jean Wiggins). Joseph was Jewish. Joseph was the son of James Walter West and Hannah Llewellyn; he was raised in a Jewish household in London. Margaret was the daughter of Ernest Albert Wiggins and Rose Aldrich.

Brooklyn’s maternal grandfather is Anthony William Adams (the son of William John Percy Adams and Alice W. Porter). Brooklyn’s great-grandfather William the son of Charles H. Adams and Emily Florence Julsum.

Brooklyn’s maternal grandmother is Jacqueline Doreen Cannon (the daughter of George Charles Cannon and Dorothy Caroline Akehurst). George was the son of William George Cannon and Mary Ann Pfander. Dorothy was the daughter of Thomas Frederick Akehurst and Caroline Jennie Feasey.

Brooklyn’s great-great-grandmother Mary Ann Pfander’s father, Charles Pfander, was born in England, to German parents, Carl “Charles” Heinrich Pfaender and Caroline Louise Ruckwied. Carl Pfaender was a Communist revolutionary who was a colleague of Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels.

Sources: Genealogy of Brooklyn Beckham – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Brooklyn’s father – http://www.wargs.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com

Brooklyn’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, William John Beckham and Harriet Fletcher, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Brooklyn’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph West – https://www.thejc.com</a

Mention of Brooklyn's German ancestry – http://www.metro.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

phaedra May 14, 2016 at 7:01 pm

Kinda handsome. Has his mother’s eyes.

Previous post:

Next post: