Dominic Raab

Birth Name: Dominic Rennie Raab

Place of Birth: Eton, Buckinghamshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 February, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

Dominic Raab is a British politician. A member of the Conservative Party, he has been a Member of Parliament for Esher and Walton, since 6 May, 2010. He has served as Minister of State for Courts and Justice, from 12 June, 2017 to 9 January, 2018, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, from 9 January, 2018 to 9 July, 2018, and Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, from 9 July, 2018 to 15 November, 2018, among other duties.

His father Peter Raab was a Czech Jew, who came to England in 1938, at the age of six, as a refugee from the Nazis. His mother, Jean, is English.

Dominic was raised in the Church of England.

He is married to Brazilian, marketing executive Erika Rey, with whom he has two children.

Dominic’s paternal grandfather was named Ernst Raab.

Dominic’s paternal grandmother was named Olga Maria Weisz.

Dominic’s maternal grandfather was named Robert E. Rennie.

Dominic’s maternal grandmother was named Florence M. Keast.

Source: Genealogy of Dominic Raab – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.