David Beckham

by ethnic on January 25, 2015

Birth Name: David Robert Joseph Beckham

Place of Birth: Waltham Forest, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 May, 1975

Ethnicity:
*75% English
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

David Beckham is a British footballer. He is the son of Sandra Georgina (West) and David Edward Alan Beckham. David is married to businesswoman and singer Victoria Beckham. They have four children, including Brooklyn Beckham, who has worked as a photographer and model.

David’s father, and maternal grandmother, are of English descent. David’s maternal grandfather was Jewish, and David has described himself as “half Jewish”, and has said, “I’ve probably had more contact with Judaism than with any other religion”. During his childhood, David’s family also went to a church, so David could play football for their team.

David was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2015. David is the second English-born man to have been given this title by the magazine (Jude Law, in 2004, is the first). David is also one of three men of significant Jewish heritage to have thus far been given the title (Harrison Ford, in 1998, is the first, and Adam Levine, in 2013, is the second).

David’s paternal grandfather is Aubrey Edward Jack Beckham (the son of Edward Charles Beckham and Queenie Violet Eldridge). David’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of William John Beckham and Harriet Fletcher. Queenie was the daughter of John Eldridge and Rose Caroline D. Alderman.

David’s paternal grandmother is Doris May Hamilton (the daughter of Charles Theodore Hamilton and Emily Beatrice Bartlett). Charles was the son of Charles William Hamilton and Laura Croot. Emily was the daughter of William Henry Charles Bartlett and Charlotte Elizabeth Parkes.

On his mother’s side, David is the grandson of Joseph West (the son of James Walter West and Hannah) and Margaret Jean Wiggins (the daughter of Ernest Albert Wiggins and Rose Aldrich). Ernest was the son of Joseph Wiggins and Mary Ann Elizabeth Matkin. Rose was the daughter of Charles Aldrich and Elizabeth Jelliman.

Sources: Genealogies of David Beckham – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

David’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William John Beckham and Harriet Fletcher, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

madman November 27, 2016 at 2:06 am

William John Beckham and Harriet Fletcher were born in St Saviour, Jersey.

follers November 27, 2016 at 10:58 pm

What makes you say that? Just about every family tree on ancestry.com has them born in England, usually in London or Surrey. Their own parents were English-born, too. Their surnames are not French.

madman November 28, 2016 at 2:33 am

Geni.com and wargs.com made me say that. However, they were probably of English descent wherever they were born.

follers November 28, 2016 at 3:13 am

Oh yes, sorry. Well, the census is probably right that they were born in London.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X9HZ-Z9Q

Previous post:

Next post: