Thomas Schlamme

Birth Name: Thomas David Schlamme

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 22, 1950

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Thomas Schlamme is an American television director and producer.

Thomas is the son of Steffi Marion/Marian (Beeker/Becker) and Otto Schlamme. Otto’s parents were German Jewish refugees, from Bavaria and Berlin. Thomas is married to actress Christine Lahti, with whom he has three children.

Thomas’ paternal grandfather was Leo Schlamme. Leo was born in Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany, the son of Nathan Schlamme and Julie Silverschmidt.

Thomas’ paternal grandmother was Marie Olga Wilhelmina Sprintz. Olga was born in Burghaslach, Bavaria, Germany.

Thomas’ maternal grandparents were Hugo Becker and Martha Leers.

Sources: Genealogy of Thomas Schlamme – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Thomas Schlamme – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Thomas’ father – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Thomas’ father – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Thomas’ mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.