Thierry Henry

Tommy Hilfiger and Thierry Henry - New Hilfiger Flagship Store in London - Photocall and Press Conference

Birth Name: Thierry Daniel Henry

Place of Birth: Les Ulis, Essonne, France

Date of Birth: 17 August, 1977

Ethnicity: Afro-Martiniquais, Afro-Guadeloupean

Thierry Henry is a French footballer. He has played as a striker for Arsenal (club legend), Juventus, Barcelona, and Monaco, and for the New York Red Bulls in MLS. He Is France’s all-time top scorer.

Thierry’s father, Antoine, is from Guadeloupe (La Désirade island). Thierry’s mother, Maryse, is from Martinique. Thierry was born and raised in the Les Ulis suburb of Paris, which, despite sometimes being seen as a tough neighbourhood, provided good footballing facilities.

As an NBA fan, Thierry is often seen with his friend Tony Parker at games when not playing football. He stated in an interview that he admires basketball, as it is similar to football in pace and excitement.

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    I now know this site must be American because its omitted Henry’s footballing history prior to his move to the States. I think it’s vital that you mention Henry played for Arsenal (club legend), Juventus, Barcelona and Monaco – some of the biggest clubs in the world.

  2. andrew says:

    “Afro-Martiniquais”, “Afro-Guadeloupean”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.