Talia Shire

HOLLYWOOD - DECEMBER 13: Talia Shire at the world premiere of "R

Shire in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Talia Rose Coppola

Place of Birth: Lake Success, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 25, 1946

Ethnicity: Italian

Talia Shire is an American actress. All of Talia’s grandparents were Italian.

Talia is the daughter of arranger/composer Carmine Coppola and Italia Pennino. Her uncle was opera conductor and composer Anton Coppola. She is the sister of academic and author August Coppola and director Francis Ford Coppola. With her late husband, producer Jack Schwartzman, she is the mother of actor and musicians Jason Schwartzman and Robert Schwartzman. She also has a son with her first husband, songwriter and composer David Shire. Her nephew is actor Nicolas Cage and her niece is director and actress Sofia Coppola.

Talia’s paternal grandfather was Agostino/August Nicola Coppola (the son of Carmine Coppola and Filomena Coppola). Agostino was from Bernalda, Province of Matera, Basilicata, Italy. The Coppola family owns a luxury resort in Bernalda.

Talia’s paternal grandmother was Maria/Mary Lillian Zasa (the daughter of Pancrazio Zasa and Antonia/Antoinette Montesano). Maria was born in Tunis, Tunisia, of Italian descent. Antonia was the daughter of Joseph Montesano and Carolina Mezzarone. Talia’s brother Francis has said:

My father’s mother, Maria Zasa, was an Italian born in Tunisia, a French protectorate at the time. It was a treat to grow up with a grandmother who spoke English, Italian, Arabic and French. I remember the little French songs she would sing to us about the marionettes, and also her toast when she was about to sip a glass of wine. She would always say, ‘√† votre sant√©’-to your health.

Talia’s maternal grandfather was named Francesco “Frank” Pennino. Francesco was a composer, who was born, c. 1880, in Naples, Campania, Italy.

Talia’s maternal grandmother was named Anna Giaquinto.

Sources: Genealogy of Talia Shire – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Talia’s paternal grandparents, Agostino/August Nicola Coppola and Maria/Mary Lillian Zasa – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.