Sofia Coppola

sofia coppola

Birth Name: Sofia Carmina Coppola

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 14, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English (mother)

Sofia Coppola is an American director, actress, writer, and producer. She is the daughter of film director, producer, and screenwriter Francis Ford Coppola and filmmaker, artist, and director Eleanor Coppola (born Eleanor Jessie Neil). Her brother is filmmaker Roman Coppola. Through her father, she is a first cousin of actors Nicolas Cage, Jason Schwartzman, and Robert Carmine. She is a niece of academic and author August Coppola and actress Talia Shire.

Sofia’s father is of Italian descent, while Sofia’s mother is of English ancestry. Sofia had lived in Tokyo, Japan, for some time during her 20s and still travels there regularly. Her experience in Japan inspired her to direct and produce the movie Lost in Translation, which took place in Japan.

Sofia is married to French singer Thomas Mars, with whom she has two children.

Sofia’s paternal grandfather was Carmine Coppola (the son of Agostino/August Nicola Coppola and Maria Lillian Zasa). Carmine was a composer, born in Manhattan, New York, to parents from Bernalda, Province of Matera, Basilicata, Italy. Agostino was the son of Carmine Coppola and Filomena Coppola. Maria Lillian was the daughter of Pancrazio Zasa and Antonia Montesano. The Coppola family owns a luxury resort in Bernalda.

Sofia’s paternal grandmother was Italia Pennino (the daughter of Francesco “Frank” Pennino and Anna Giaquinto). Italia was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Italian parents. Francesco was a composer, who was born, c. 1880, in Naples, Campania.

Sofia’s maternal grandfather was Clifford Albert Neil (the son of Albert Augustus Neil and Jessie F. Stoddard). Sofia’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of Joseph Smith Neil and Isabel/Isabell C. Jessie was the daughter of James Henry Stoddard and Elizabeth E.

Sofia’s maternal grandmother was Delphine Carolyn Lougheed (the daughter of Herbert Edgar Lougheed and Beatrice Dearing/Deering/Dearin). Herbert was the son of Joseph Lougheed and Mary Ellen Hargraves.

Sources: Genealogies of Sofia Coppola (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Sofia’s maternal grandparents, Clifford Albert Neil and Delphine Carolyn Lougheed – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.