Jason Schwartzman

by ethnic on July 14, 2009

LOS ANGELES - JAN 16:  Jason Schwartzman arrives to the Critics'

Birth Name: Jason Francesco Schwartzman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 26, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Jason Schwartzman is an American actor, writer, and musician. His brother is singer and actor Robert Carmine, and his half-brother is cinematographer John Schwartzman. He is the son of producer Jacob “Jack” Schwartzman and actress Talia Shire (born Talia Rose Coppola). He is a nephew of academic and author August Coppola and director Francis Ford Coppola, and a cousin of actor Nicolas Cage and actress/director Sofia Coppola.

Jason’s father was Ashkenazi Jewish (of Polish Jewish descent). Jason’s mother is of Italian ancestry, and is from a Catholic family. Jason was raised in no faith.

Jason’s paternal grandparents were Philip/Pesach Schwartzman (the son of Shraga “Jacob” Favish Schwartzman and Scheina “Jennie” Ostrowsky) and Elsie M. Bernstein (the daughter of Morris Bernstein and Rose Ruder/Rudder). Philip was born in Warsaw, Poland. Elsie was also born in Poland.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Carmine Coppola (the son of Agostino/August Nicola Coppola and Maria Lillian Zasa). Carmine was a composer, born in Manhattan, New York, to parents from Bernalda, Province of Matera, Basilicata, Italy. Agostino was the son of Carmine Coppola and Filomena Coppola. Maria Lillian was the daughter of Pancrazio Zasa and Antonia Montesano. The Coppola family owns a luxury resort in Bernalda.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Italia Pennino (the daughter of Francesco “Frank” Pennino and Anna Giaquinto). Italia was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Italian parents. Francesco was a composer, who was born, c. 1880, in Naples, Campania.

Sources: Genealogies of Jason Schwartzman – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: