Yemeni

Wafah Dufour

by madman on October 23, 2017

Birth Name: Wafah Y. Bin Ladin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 23, 1975

Ethnicity:
*50% Iranian (Persian)
*25% Hadhrami Yemenite
*25% Swiss-French

Wafah Dufour is an American singer, songwriter, socialite, and model. Wafah is the son of Carmen (Dufour), a writer, and Yeslam bin Ladin, a businessman. Her father’s half-brother was terrorist Osama bin Laden.

Wafah’s father was born in Saudi Arabia, to a Yemenite father and an Iranian mother. Her mother was born in Lausanne, Switzerland, to a Swiss father and an Iranian mother.

Wafah’s paternal grandparents were Mohammed bin Awad bin Laden (the son of Awad bin Aboud bin Laden) and Rabab Haguigui. Mohammed was born in Rubat, Yemen, and was from an ethnic Hadhrami family. Rabab was Iranian.

Wafah’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Dufour and Mirdoht-Sheybani.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Anies Baswedan

by Manila on April 21, 2017

Birth Name: Anies Rasyid Baswedan

Place of Birth: Kuningan, West Java, Indonesia

Date of Birth: 7 May, 1969

Ethnicity: Indonesian (Javanese), some Hadhrami

Anies Baswedan is an Indonesian academician. He is the Governor-elect of Jakarta. He previously served as the Minister of Education and Culture of Indonesia, from 27 October, 2014 to 27 July, 2016.

He is the son of professors Rasyid Baswedan and Aliyah binti Abdullah Al Ganis. He is married to Fery Farhati Ganis.

Anies’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his tenth great-grandfather, Ali Baswedan.

Anies’ paternal grandfather was Abdurrahman “A.R.” Baswedan (the son of Awad bin Umar Baswedan and Aliyah binti Abdullah Djarhum). A.R. was an Arab Indonesian, a Muwallad of Hadhrami descent from a non-Sayyid family, and was one of the founding fathers of Indonesia. Awad was the son of Umar bin Abubakar Baswedan and Noor binti Salim Baktir. Anies’ great-grandmother Aliyah was the daughter of Abdullah bin Ahmad Djarhum.

Anies’ paternal grandmother was Syeichun “Ning” binti Ahmad Baswedan (the daughter of Ahmad bin Umar Baswedan and Chadidjah binti Abubakar Baswedan). Ahmad and Awad were brothers. Chadidjah was the daughter of Abubakar bin Umar Baswedan and Fatimah binti Ahmad Babgei.

Anies’ maternal grandfather was Abdullah Al Ganis.

Source: Genealogy of Anies Baswedan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.facebook.com

{ 0 comments }

Jade Thirwall

by ethnicitiies on March 25, 2014

Girlguiding Big Gig 2013 London - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jade Amelia Thirwall

Place of Birth: South Shields, Durham, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: December 26, 1992

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Egyptian, Yemeni (mother)

Jade Thirwall is a British singer. She is a member of the British band Little Mix, alongside Perrie Edwards, Jesy Nelson, and Leigh-Anne Pinnock.

Her father has English ancestry. Her mother is of half Egyptian and half Yemeni descent.

On her mother’s side, Jade is the granddaughter of Mohammid Badwi and Amelia Aziz. Amelia was born in South Shields, Tyne & Wear, England.

A picture of Jade and her mother can be seen here.

Sources: Family history of Jade Thirwall – http://www.allaboutlittlemix.com

Jade speaks of her background – http://gulfnews.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 10 comments }