Liberian

India Arie

by Mixed Kidd on March 19, 2018

India.Arie – 2017 Essence Music Festival- Arrivals Day 1 – Mercedes-Benz Superdome – New Orleans, LA, USA – Keywords: Singer, Songwriter, Actress, Musician, Producer Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Richard Dunn / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: India Arie Simpson

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 3, 1975

Ethnicity: African-American [including Guinea-Bissauan, Sierra Leonean, and Liberian]

India Arie, also styled as India.Arie, is an American singer, songwriter, actress, musician, and record producer.

She is the daughter of Joyce and Ralph Simpson, a professional basketball player. According to a DNA analysis, she descends from the Mende people of Sierra Leone, the Kru people of Liberia, and the Fula people of Guinea-Bissau.

Source: Information about India’s DNA ancestry – https://www.youtube.com

{ 0 comments }

Ellen Johnson Sirleaf

by Manila on January 5, 2018

Birth Name: Ellen Johnson

Place of Birth: Monrovia, Liberia

Date of Birth: 29 October, 1938

Ethnicity:
*Gola (father)
*German (maternal grandfather)
*Kru (maternal grandmother)

Ellen Johnson Sirleaf is a Liberian politician. She was the 24th President of Liberia, from 16 January, 2006 to 22 January, 2018.

President Sirleaf’s father, Jahmale Carney (previousley spelled Karnley) Johnson, was born into a Gola family in an impoverished rural region in Julijuah, Bomi County. He was sent to Monrovia, where he changed his surname to Johnson due to his father’s loyalty to President Hilary R. W. Johnson. President Sirleaf’s mother, Martha Cecelia (Kreuger, later Dunbar), was also born into poverty, in Greenville, Sinoe County, and was of half German and half Kru descent. She was later adopted by Cecilia Dunbar, who was a member of a prominent Americo-Liberian family.

President Sirleaf has four sons with her former husband, James Sirleaf, whose niece is American comedian and actress Retta.

President Sirleaf’s paternal grandparents were Jahmale and Jenneh.

President Sirleaf’s maternal grandfather was named Heinz Kreuger. Heinz was a German trader, who had to flee the country after Liberia declared war on Germany during World War I.

President Sirleaf’s maternal grandmother was named Juah Sarwee. She was Kru.

Sources: Genealogy of Ellen Johnson Sirleaf – https://www.geni.com

Biography of Ellen Johnson Sirleaf – Madame President: The Extraordinary Journey of Ellen Johnson Sirleaf (2017), by Helene Cooper

{ 1 comment }

Retta

by madman on August 15, 2017

Birth Name: Marietta Sangai Sirleaf

Place of Birth: New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1970

Ethnicity: Americo-Liberian

Retta is an American comedian and actress.

Retta is the niece of Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, the President of Liberia, through President Sirleaf’s former husband, James Sirleaf.

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Van Vicker

by fraciscovargas1545 on February 3, 2017

Birth Name: Joseph van Vicker

Place of Birth: Ghana

Date of Birth: 1 August, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Liberian (mother)

Van Vicker is a Ghanaian actor. His father is Dutch and his mother is Liberian. His father died when he was six years old.

Source: http://www.theinfofinder.com

{ 0 comments }

Rowena King

by fraciscovargas1545 on August 7, 2016

"Bucket List" London Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Roweena Josephine King

Place of Birth: London, England, United Kingdom

Date of Birth: December 6, 1970

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Liberian (mother)

Rowena King is a British stage, film, and television actress. She was born to a mother of Liberian origin named Phyllis and an English father named John.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }