JD McCrary

06/11/2019 – JD McCrary – “Toy Story 4” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – El Capitan Theatre, 6838 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: JayDon McCrary

Place of Birth: Granada Hills, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 18, 2007

Ethnicity: African-American, including some Liberian

JD McCrary is an American singer, dancer, and actor. He voiced younger Simba in The Lion King (2019).

He is a cousin of actor, singer, and producer Darius McCrary.

JD’s paternal grandfather is the son of Charles L. McCrary and Luealfred Bryant. His grandfather was either a member of, or a sibling of the members of, the Gospel and R&B group The McCrarys.

JD’s paternal grandmother likely is named Velma V. Taylor (the daughter of Leroy Taylor and Ivita Mae Clay). Velma was born in Kentucky.

JD’s maternal grandfather is named Larry James Houston.

JD’s maternal grandmother is Felecia Anita Ivezzy (the daughter of Henry Ivezzy and Elizabeth Thiergood). Felecia was born in Ohio. Henry likely was born in Liberia.

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    JD’s maternal grandfather is named Larry James Houston.

    JD’s maternal grandmother is Felecia Anita Ivezzy (the daughter of Henry Ivezzy and Elizabeth Thiergood). Felecia was born in Ohio.

    Henry Ivezzy was likely born in Liberia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.