Latvian Jewish

Asher Angel

by follers on November 6, 2017

Asher Angel – “Beauty And The Beast” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – El Capitan Theatre, 6838 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Asher Dov Angel

Date of Birth: September 6, 2002

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Asher Angel is an American actor. He will star as Billy Batson in the superhero film Shazam.

Source: http://azjewishlife.com

{ 0 comments }

Cassandra Clare

by stlucas on October 26, 2017

Birth Name: Judith A. Rumelt

Place of Birth: Tehran, Iran

Date of Birth: July 27, 1973

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Cassandra Clare is an Iranian-born American writer.

Cassandra is the daughter of Elizabeth J. (Rosenberg) and Richard Post Rumelt. Cassandra’s parents are American and Jewish. Cassandra is married to Joshua Lewis.

Cassandra’s maternal grandfather was film producer Max J. Rosenberg (the son of Leon Rosenberg and Fanny). Max was born in New York, to parents from Latvia/Russia.

Cassandra’s maternal grandmother was named Isabel Weinstein.

Sources: Cassandra’s maternal grandfather, Max J. Rosenberg, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Cassandra’s maternal grandfather, Isabel (Weinstein) Rosenberg – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Henry Rollins

by stlucas on October 11, 2017

Birth Name: Henry Lawrence Garfield

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: February 13, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)

Henry Rollins is an American musician, actor, writer, television and radio host, and comedian.

Henry is the son of Iris and Paul J. Garfield. Paul’s father is Jewish, and changed his surname from Garfinkel to Garfield.

Henry’s paternal grandfather was Harry P. Garfinkel. Harry was born in Russia.

Henry’s paternal grandmother was Belle Luban (the daughter of Henach/Henry Luban and Esther Galbreich/Goldberg). Belle was born in Latvia. Henach was born in Rēzekne, Latvia, the son of Schmuila Jankel Luban and Kreine. Esther was the daughter of Joseph Berl Goldberg and Hannah Sheina Maltinsky, who were from Shtetl Kreslavka and Rēzekne, Latvia/Russia.

Although Henry is not mentioned in his paternal grandmother’s obituary, he has referred to her as his grandmother in what seemed to be a distant relationship.

Sources: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org

Genealogy of Henry Rollins (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Henry’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about Henry’s paternal great-grandfather, Henach/Henry Luban – http://www.dailykos.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Ben Savage

by stlucas on August 11, 2017

Birth Name: Bennett Joseph Savage

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ben Savage is an American actor. He is the brother of actors Kala Savage and Fred Savage.

Ben is the son of Joanne (Friedman) and Lewis M. Savage. His father’s family is from Ukraine and Latvia. His mother’s family is from Poland and Germany. Ben was raised Jewish and attended Hebrew school.

Ben’s paternal grandparents were Fred Savage and Kala Dulin (the daughter of Mendel Gedulin/Dulin and Fannie Grusin). Mendel and Fannie were born in Riga, Latvia. Mendel was the son of Tavie Gedulin and Minnie Fega. Fannie was the daughter of Abram Aaron Grusin and Dinah.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Savage (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Ben’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Dr. Luke

by Manila on July 7, 2017

Birth Name: Lukasz Sebastian Gottwald

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1973

Ethnicity: Polish, Ashkenazi Jewish

Dr. Luke is an American record producer and songwriter.

Dr. Luke’s father, Janusz Jerzy Gottwald, was a Polish architect, from Łask, Sieradz (now part of Łódź). The surname Gottwald is usually of German origin. However, it is not clear if Dr. Luke has German ancestry. Dr. Luke’s mother, Laura, an interior designer, is Jewish.

Dr. Luke’s paternal grandparents were Tata Gottwald and Olenka Lyngstad (the daughter of Sonia Danielevitch).

Dr. Luke’s maternal grandfather was Robert L. Pliskin (the son of Jacob Pliskin and Fanny Schlossberg). Robert was a prominent graphic designer and consultant. He was born in New York, to a Latvian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Dr. Luke’s maternal grandmother is Eleanor Mayer.

Sources: Genealogy of Dr. Luke – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Dr. Luke’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Dr. Luke’s maternal grandfather, Robert L. Pliskin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }