Jewish

Dan Goor

by stlucas on May 24, 2018

Birth Name: Daniel Joshua Goor

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Dan Goor is an American screenwriter, director, and producer.

Dan is the son of Nancy (Miller) and Ronald Stephen “Ron” Goor. His parents are/were Jewish. Dan was raised in Bethesda, Maryland.

Dan’s paternal grandfather was Charles G. Goor (the son of Isaac Goor and Sarah).

Dan’s paternal grandmother was Jeanette Mindel (the daughter of Isaac Mindel and Esther Eventoff). Isaac was born in Russia, the son of Jacob Mindel and Bella Roberman. Esther was also born in Russia, the daughter of Joseph/Yosef Eventoff/Eventov.

Dan’s maternal grandfather was Martin H. Miller (the son of Abraham/Abram Miller/Maller and Ida Hollander). Martin was born in Ohio, to parents from Russia.

Dan’s maternal grandmother was Helen Zarkower (the daughter of Samuel Zarkower and Rachael/Rachel Marcus). Helen was born in Ohio, to a father from Austria and a mother from Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Dan Goor – http://www.geni.com

Marriage announcement of Dan Goor – http://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Dan’s maternal grandfather, Martin H. Miller – http://www.washingtonpost.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Camila Morrone

by madman on May 21, 2018

Camila Morrone – 2015 Angel Ball – Cipriani Wall Street – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Loredana Sangiuliano / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Camila Rebeca Morrone Polak

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S. or Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: June 16, 1997

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Slovenian]

Camila Morrone is an Argentinian-American model and actress.

She is the daughter of Lucila Solá (born Lucila Polak), an actress, and Máximo Morrone. Her uncle (mother’s brother) is lawyer Federico Gabriel Polak. Her great-aunt was pathologist Julia Polak.

Camila’s maternal grandfather was Federico Gabriel Polak, a politician (the son of Carlos Polak, a lawyer and judge, and Rebeca Mactas Alpersohn, a writer). Federico was Jewish. Rebeca was the daughter of Isaac Mactas and Nanie Alpersohn, whose father was from Kam’yanets’-Podil’s’kyi, Khmel’nyts’ka oblast, Ukraine and whose mother was from Austria.

Camila’s maternal grandmother is named Mariana Skulj.

Source: Genealogy of Camila’s maternal grandfather, Federico Gabriel Polak (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }

Avigdor Lieberman

by Manila on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Evet Lvovich Liberman

Place of Birth: Kishinev, Moldavian SSR (now Chișinău, Moldova)

Date of Birth: 5 July, 1958

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Avigdor Lieberman is a Soviet-born Israeli politician. He has served as the Minister of Defence, since 30 May, 2016.

His father, Lev Lieberman, was a writer, who had served in the Red Army and spent seven years in a Siberian exile under Joseph Stalin’s rule, where he met his mother, Esther (Gitnik). Avigdor is married to fellow Moldovan Jewish emigrant, Ella Tzipkin, with whom he has three children.

Avigdor was also Minister of National Infrastructure, from 7 March, 2001 to 14 March, 2002, Minister of Transportation, from 28 February, 2003 to 6 June, 2004, Deputy Prime Minister of Israel, from 30 October, 2006 to 16 January, 2008, and again from 1 April, 2009 to 14 December, 2012, Minister of Strategic Affairs, from 30 October, 2006 to 18 January, 2008, and Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 1 April, 2009 to 18 December, 2012, and again from 11 November, 2013 to 6 May, 2015.

Avigdor’s paternal grandparents were named Yakov Lieberman and Hava.

Avigdor’s maternal grandparents were Mordehai Motl Gitnik (the son of Ehuda “Idl” Gitnik and Batya Rotshtein) and Nehama Rashkovski.

Source: Genealogy of Avigdor Lieberman – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Eddie Money

by follers on May 15, 2018

Eddie Money – Hollywood Walk of Fame Honors Arrivals at Taglyan Complex on October 25, 2016 – Taglyan Complex, 1201 Vine Street – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Edward Joseph Mahoney

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 21, 1949

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% likely Ashkenazi Jewish

Eddie Money is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

He is the son of Dorothy Elizabeth (Keller) and Daniel P. Mahoney. He is married to Laurie, with whom he has five children.

Eddie’s maternal grandfather was Edward J. Keller. Edward was born in New York, to a German-born father and a Polish-born mother. Eddie has said (here and here) that his mother was of Jewish heritage, so it is likely that his grandfather Edward was Jewish.

Eddie’s maternal grandmother was Margaret A. Murphy (the daughter of Patrick Murphy and Anna J. Herbert). Margaret was born in New York.

Source: Eddie’s maternal grandparents, Edward J. Keller and Margaret A. Murphy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Netta Barzilai

by Manila on May 13, 2018

Place of Birth: Hod HaSharon, Central District, Israel

Date of Birth: 22 January, 1993

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish

Netta Barzilai is an Israeli singer and looping artist. She is the winner of the Eurovision Song Contest 2018, representing Israel.

Netta is the daughter of Einat (Ben-Simon) and Erez Barzilai.

Netta’s paternal grandparents are Pinhas Barzilai and Ilana.

Netta’s maternal grandparents are Rami Ben-Simon and Dalia.

Source: Genealogy of Netta Barzilai – https://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments }