Kaitlin Sandeno

Kaitlin Sandeno Hogan – 2015 Orange County Christmas Spectacular Concert and Ball – Arrivals – The Arboretum at Christ Cathedral – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kaitlin Shea Sandeno

Place of Birth: Mission Viejo, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 13, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Norwegian
*mother – Cornish, French, German, Northern Irish, English, Scottish

Kaitlin Sandeno is an American competition swimmer. She is an Olympic gold medalist, world champion, and former world record-holder.

Kaitlin is married to Peter Hogan.

Kaitlin’s paternal grandfather was Dr. Morris Thomas “Sandy” Sandeno (the son of The Rev. Thomas Gunderson Sandeno and Bertina Aarsvold). Morris was born in Minnesota. The Rev. Thomas was born near Stavanger, Norway, the son of Gunder T. Sondenaa and Kari Lamriksdtr Urdahl. Bertina was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Tolakk Aarsvold and Anna.

Kaitlin’s paternal grandmother was Ordella Tenold (the daughter of Gaylord Clifford Tenold and Grace Norma Medgaarden). Ordella was born in Iowa. Gaylord was born in Iowa, the son of Ole Olsen Tenold and Carrie/Kari Tolvsdatter Everson.

Kaitlin’s maternal grandfather was Sidney/Sydney Jack Angove (the son of Sidney S. Angove and Lillian May Luke). Kaitlin’s grandfather Sidney was born in Arizona. Kaitlin’s great-grandfather Sidney was born in Redruth, Cornwall. Lillian was born in Michigan, to a Cornish father, William Luke, and to Marguarette DuBois, who was of French and German descent.

Kaitlin’s maternal grandmother was Frances Elizabeth Madden (the daughter of Cassius Monroe Madden and Sarah Frances Bentley). Frances was born in British Columbia, Canada. Cassius was the son of Philander Worth Madden and Abigal Hocket. Sarah was the daughter of Levi Cornelius Bentley and Abigail Burgan.

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Change the Irish to Northern Irish. Thanks.

  2. bablah says:

    Kaitlin’s paternal grandfather was Dr Morris Thomas “Sandy” Sandeno (the son of Rev. Thomas Gunderson Sandeno and Bertina Aarsvold). Morris was born in Minnesota. Thomas was born near Stavanger, Norway, to Gunder T. Sondenaa and Kari Lamriksdtr Urdahl. Bertina was vorn in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Tolakk Aarsvold and Anna.

    Kaitlin’s paternal grandmother was Ordella Tenold (the daughter of Gaylord Clifford Tenold and Grace Norma Medgaarden). Ordella was born in Iowa. Gaylord was born in Iowa, to Ole Olsen Tenold and Carrie/Kari Tolvsdatter Everson.

    • bablah says:

      Kaitlin’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Jack Angove (the son of Sidney S. Angove and Lillian May Luke). Kaitlin’s grandfather Sidney was born in Arizona. Kaitlin’s great-grandfather Sidney was born in Redruth, Cornwall. Lillian was born in Michigan, to a Cornish father, William Luke, and to Marguarette DuBois, who was of French and German descent.

      Kaitlin’s maternal grandmother was Frances Elizabeth Madden (the daughter of Cassius Monroe Madden and Sarah Frances Bentley). Frances was born in British Columbia, Canada. Cassius was the son of Philander Worth Madden and Abigal Hocket. Sarah was the daughter of Levi Cornelius Bentley and Abigail Burgan.

  3. madman says:

    Norwegian and Cornish?

    • bablah says:

      Sandeno is a Norwegian last name (and her father could even be a Norwegian immigrant, since there is one with the same name).

      Angove is a Cornish last name. I suspect her grandparents are Sydney Angove and Frances E. Madden. If true then she also has Irish, Scottish and English ancestry in addition to Cornish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.