Danielle Savre

Danielle Savre – Starlight Music Jam: A Pre-AMA Live Music Showcase Benefitting Starlight Children’s Foundation, 2012 – Photo Credit: Joyce Chow / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Danielle Kathleen Savre

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 26, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – Norwegian, English, Bohemian/Czech, Cornish, some German and Manx
*mother – Italian/Sicilian, Belgian Flemish

Danielle Savre is an American actress and singer.

Danielle’s paternal grandfather was Eugene/Eugine Harris Savre (the son of Edward Eugene Savre and Nancy Pearl Finch). Danielle’s grandfather Eugene was born in Illinois. Edward was the son of Eric/Erick Eriksen Savre/Sævre, who was born in Nes kommune, Buskerud fylke, Norway, and of Julia E. Tenold, who was born in Illinois, to Norwegian parents, from Sogn og Fjordane. Nancy was the daughter of George Finch and Ida D. Remore.

Danielle’s paternal grandmother was Betty Jane Callow (the daughter of Amos Rule Callow and Libbie Rejsa). Betty was born in Illinois. Amos of Manx, Cornish, and some English, descent, and was the son of Forrest/Forest Herbert Callow, whose father was Manx, and of Mary Jane Rule. Libbie was the daughter of Anthony Rejsa, who was born in Němčice, Svitavy District, Bohemia, and of Fanny/Frances Kloubec, who was born in Iowa, to Czech parents.

Danielle’s maternal grandfather is James Augustus Guardino (the son of Sebastiano Augustus Barber “Gus” Guardino and Mary Nancy Purpura). James likely was born in New York. Gus was born in Trabia, Sicily, the son of Giuseppe Guardino and Carmella Cancilla. Mary was the daughter of James Purpura and Maria Concetta Marsala, who were also of Sicilian descent.

Danielle’s maternal grandmother is Marie Clementine Mervilde/Mervelde (the daughter of Adolph Mervelde/Mervilde and Bertha De Cloedt). Marie was born in Indiana, to Belgian parents. Adolph was from Bellem. Bertha was from Nevele.

Danielle is a half-fourth cousin of Olympic competition swimmer Kaitlin Sandeno. Danielle’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Julia E. Tenold, was a half-sister of Kaitlin’s great-great-grandfather Ole Olsen Tenold.

Sources: Birth record of Danielle’s paternal grandfather, Eugene/Eugine Harris Savre – https://familysearch.org

Danielle’s paternal grandfather, Eugene/Eugine Harris Savre, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Danielle’s paternal great-grandparents, Edward Eugene Savre and Nancy Pearl Finch – https://familysearch.org

Danielle’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Eugene Savre, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Danielle’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Eric/Erick Eriksen Savre/Sævre – https://www.findagrave.com

Danielle’s paternal great-grandmother, Nancy Pearl Finch, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Danielle’s paternal great-great-grandparents, George Finch and Ida D. Remore – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Danielle’s paternal great-great-grandfather, George Finch – https://www.findagrave.com

Danielle’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ida D. Remore, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Danielle’s maternal grandmother, Marie Clementine Mervilde/Mervelde, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Forrest Herbert Callow’s father was Manx.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN4L-VTT

  2. bablah says:

    Danielle’s paternal grandfather was Eugene/Eugine Harris Savre (the son of Edward Eugene Savre and Nancy Pearl Finch). Eugene was born in Illinois. Edward was the son of Eric/Erick Eriksen Savre/Sævre , who was born in Nes kommune, Buskerud fylke, Norway, and of Julia E. Tenold, who was born in Illinois, to Norwegian parents from Sogn og Fjordane. Nancy was the daughter of George Finch and Ida D. Remore.

    Danielle’s paternal grandmother was Betty Jane Callow (the daughter of Amos Rule Callow and Libbie Rejsa). Betty was born in Illinois. Amos was the son of Forrest Herbert Callow and Mary Jane Rule. Libbie was the daughter of Anthony Rejsa and Fanny/Frances Kloubec. Anthony was born in Němčice,Svitavy District, Bohemia, while Fanny was born in Iowa, to Czech parents.

    *Amos Callow was mostly Cornish, with some English ancestry.

    • bablah says:

      She’s related to Kaitlin Sandeno.

      Danielle’s great-great-grandmother Julia Tenold was the half sister of Kaitlin’s great-great-grandfather Ole Tenold.

      That makes them half fourth cousins.

    • bablah says:

      Danielle’s maternal grandfather is James Augustus Guardino (the son of Sebastiano Augustus Barber ”Gus” Guardino and Mary Nancy Purpura). James was likely born in New York. Gus was born in Trabia, Sicily, to Guiseppe Guardino and Carmella Cancilla. Mary was the daughter of James Purpura and Maria Concetta Marsala, both of Sicilian descent.

      Danielle’s maternal grandmother is Marie Clementine Mervilde/Mervelde (the daughter of Adolph Mervelde/Mervilde and Bertha De Cloedt). Marie was born in Indiana. Adolph was from Bellem, Belgium. Bertha was from Nevele, Belgium.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.