Brazilian

Fabio Porchat

by stlucas on October 14, 2018

Birth Name: Fabio Porchat de Assis

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: July 1, 1983

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other], Italian, 1/32 Swiss-French, possibly English

Fabio Porchat is a Brazilian actor, comedian, television host, and writer.

Fabio is the son of Isabella (Robinson) and politician Fabio Ferrari Porchat de Assis.

Fabio’s paternal grandfather was Reinaldo/Reynaldo Porchat de Assis (the son of Antonio Justino Porchat de Assis and Francisca Augusta Pinto). Antonio was born in Brazil, the son of Antonio Justino de Assis, whose father was Portuguese, and of Maria Carlota Porchat, whose father was born in Geneva, Switzerland. Francisca was born in Brazil.

Fabio’s paternal grandmother was Maria de Lourdes de Almeida Ferrari (the daughter of Alcides de Almeida Ferrari and Laura Conceição). Alcides was the son of Estevam Ferrari and Alcinda Cardoso de Almeida. Laura was the daughter of Antonio Augusto Conceição and Laura Correia.

Fabio’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Robinson.

Fabio’s maternal grandmother is named Maria Alice Manzo.

Source: Genealogy of Fabio’s paternal grandparents, Reinaldo/Reynaldo Porchat de Assis and Maria de Lourdes de Almeida Ferrari – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Juliana Paes

by stlucas on October 3, 2018

LOS ANGELES – JUN 7: Juliana Paes at the American Film Institute Lifetime Achievement Award to George Clooney at the Dolby Theater on June 7, 2018 in Los Angeles, CA Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Juliana Couto Paes

Place of Birth: Rio Bonito, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: March 26, 1979

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, Indigenous], some Syrian/Lebanese

Juliana Paes is a Brazilian actress and model.

Juliana is the daughter of Regina (Couto) and Carlos Henrique Paes. They are pictured here. She is married to businessperson Carlos Eduardo Baptista, with whom she has two children.

She has said:

There [in India], people thought I was from North India, where people have lighter skin. I have arab ancestry.

She has also stated that she has Indigenous and African ancestry.

Juliana’s paternal grandmother was named Cleuza.

Juliana’s maternal grandmother is named Íris.

{ 0 comments }

Adriana Calcanhotto

by stlucas on September 30, 2018

Adriana Calcanhotto – Adriana Calcanhotto in Concert at Centro Cultural de Belem in Lisbon – May 6, 2011 – Centro Cultural de Belem – Lisbon, Portugal – Photo Credit: Rui M. Leal / PR Photos

Birth Name: Adriana da Cunha Calcanhotto

Place of Birth: Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: October 3, 1965

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, Italian, German, possibly other]

Adriana Calcanhotto is a Brazilian singer and songwriter.

Adriana is the daughter of Morgana (Assumpção Cunha) and Carlos Alfredo Calcanhotto.

Adriana’s paternal grandfather was Waldemar Rosa Calcanhotto (the son of Manoel Guerino Calcanhotto and Carmelita Rosa). Manoel was the son of Italian parents, Stefano Calcanhotto/Calcagnotto and Giustina Bardini, who were from Volpago Del Montello, province of Treviso, Veneto, Italy. Carmelita was the daughter of Vicente Rosa and a mother surnamed Coutinho.

Adriana’s paternal grandmother was Olga Emília Jung (the daughter of Carlos Alfredo Jung and Maria Emília Panitz). Olga was of German descent.

Source: Genealogy of Adriana Calcanhotto – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Jade Catta-Preta

by stlucas on August 21, 2018

Birth Name: Jade Moreira Catta-Preta

Place of Birth: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: c. 1985

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Jade Catta-Preta is a Brazilian-born American comedian and actress.

Jade is the daughter of Suely Moreira and Fernando Catta Preta. They are pictured here. She has a sister, Bianca. The family moved to Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S., when Jade was ten years old.

Source: http://www.bustle.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Benny Feilhaber

by follers on August 1, 2018

Benny Feilhaber (USA) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – Slovenia vs. USA (2-2) – June 18, 2010 – Ellis Park – Johannesburg, South Africa – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 19 January, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Brazilian, including Portuguese (mother)

Benny Feilhaber is a Brazilian-American footballer.

He was born in Rio de Janeiro. His father, Alberto, is from a Jewish family, and Benny was raised Jewish.

Benny’s family moved to the U.S. during his childhood, settling in Scarsdale, New York. Benny is married to Michele, with whom he has two children.

Benny’s paternal grandfather was Friedrich Feilhaber (the son of Regina Rifke Neugroschel). Friedrich was from Vienna, Austria. Regina was the daughter of Isidor Israel Neugroschel, who was born in Nowy Sącz, Małopolskie, Poland, and of Tamara Schlanger.

Benny’s paternal grandmother was named Haya Clara Cohen.

Source: Genealogy of Benny Feilhaber (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }