Steve Bannon

by follers on February 13, 2018

Birth Name: Stephen Kevin Bannon

Place of Birth: Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 27, 1953

Ethnicity: Irish, with some German, Bohemian, Scottish, and English, remote French

Steve Bannon is an American media executive, political figure, and investment banker. He was the executive chairman of Breitbart News. He has been Senior Counselor to the President, from January 20, 2017 to August 18, 2017, and White House Chief Strategist, from January 20, 2017 to August 18, 2017.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Martin Joseph Bannon (the son of Francis/Frank Patrick Bannon and Jennie/Jane Manning). Martin was born in Virginia. Francis was born in Maryland, the son of Irish parents, Laurence John Bannon and Bridget Burke. Jennie was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Irish parents, Peter Manning and Lucy.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth D. Glenn (the daughter of William Jennings Glenn and Mary Elizabeth/Eliza Davis). Steve’s grandmother was born in North Carolina. Steve’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Eli Holland Davis and Nancy J. Justice.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Edward George Herr (the son of George M. Herr and Augusta Mary Nelson). Edward was born in Maryland. Steve’s great-grandfather George was born in Maryland, the son of German parents, Matthias Herr, who was from Frammersbach, Lower Franconia, Bavaria, and Margaret Dietzel. Augusta was born in Maryland, the daughter of Peter Nelson, who was born in Bohemia, and of Mary, who was Irish.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Katherine Aleria Jack (the daughter of Sgt. Charles E. Jack and Catherine Agnes Gately). Steve’s grandmother Katherine was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was born in Maine, the son of James Jack and Aurelia C. Williams. Steve’s great-grandmother Catherine was Irish, and was the daughter of Thomas Gately and Maria/Mary Agnes Doyle.

Sources: Genealogies of Steve Bannon – https://www.geni.com
https://en.geneanet.org

Steve’s maternal great-grandparents, George M. Herr and Augusta Mary Nelson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Previous post:

Next post: