Nona Gaye

Nona Gaye

Gaye in 2004, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Nona Marvisa Gaye

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1974

Ethnicity: African-American

Nona Gaye is an American singer, model, and actress. She is the daughter of Janis (Hunter) and legendary soul singer, songwriter, and musician Marvin Gaye.

Nona’s paternal grandfather was Marvin Pentz Gay (the son of George Gay and Marnie/Mamie Mae Watkins). Marvin was born in Kentucky. George was the son of Strawden Gay and Rebecca Hardin or Susan Fuller. Marnie was the daughter of Dan/Daniel Watkins and Charlotte Smith.

Nona’s paternal grandmother was named Alberta Williams Cooper (the daughter of Sam or John Cooper and Ruth or Lucy Smith). Alberta was born in North Carolina. Sam was the son of Sally Cooper.

Nona’s maternal grandfather was Slim Gaillard (born Bulee Gaillard), a jazz singer, songwriter, guitarist, pianist, and vibraphonist. Slim was born in Michigan.

Nona’s maternal grandmother was named Barbara Hunter.

Sources: Genealogies of Nona Gaye – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Nona’s father – http://www.wikitree.com
http://freepages.rootsweb.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. walkabout123 says:

    Why does it say she “was” an American singer, model, and actress? She’s still alive.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.