Sammy Davis, Jr.

Sammy Davis, Jr.

Birth Name: Samuel George Davis, Jr.

Date of Birth: December 8, 1925

Place of Birth: Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: May 16, 1990

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Cuban, African-Cuban, African-American (mother)
convert to Judaism

Sammy Davis, Jr. was an American entertainer, singer, actor, comedian, musician, impressionist, and dancer.

Sammy was the son of dancers Sammy Davis, Sr. and Elvera/Elvira Sanchez. His father was born in Wilmington, North Carolina, to an African-American family. His mother was born in New York, and had Cuban, African-Cuban, and African-American ancestry. During his lifetime, Sammy had stated that his mother was Puerto Rican.

Sammy was married to entertainer Altovise Davis, until his death. He had a son with Altovise, and three children with his former wife, Swedish-born actress May Britt.

Sammy Davis, Jr. converted to Judaism in 1961. He was a practicing Jew.

Sammy’s paternal grandparents were Robert Davis and Elizabeth Taylor.

Sammy’s maternal grandfather was named Marco Sanchez. Marco was a Cuban immigrant.

Sammy’s maternal grandmother was Luisa Valentina Aguiar (the daughter of Enrique Aguiar and Ida Henderson). Luisa was born in New York. Enrique was a Cuban immigrant, who was born in Havana, the son of Juan De Deis Pastoria and Francisca Aguiar. Ida was born in Connecticut, and was African-American, the daughter of Tanton Henderson and Ellen Allen.

Sammy’s mother is listed as “Mulatto” on U.S. Censuses. She had at least some African ancestry both from her Cuban heritage, and from her African-American maternal grandmother.

Sources: Family history of Sammy Davis, Jr. – http://www.amazon.com

Genealogy of Sammy Davis, Jr. (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Sammy’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sammy’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Peter Fitzpatrick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. DVEO says:

    “CORRECTION” He is CUBAN / AA. not pr

  2. rafael says:

    he was actually half cuban,who claimed to be half puerto rican,because of the anti cuban sentiment of the time.

  3. MaYaYaYa says:

    I read that he was actually half Cuban and claimed his mother was Puerto Rican.

  4. Midnight says:

    Hey, use to love to watch him with Flip Wilson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.