Faizon Love

Love in 2009, photo by Featureflash Photo Agency/shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Langston Faizon Santisima

Place of Birth: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba

Date of Birth: June 14, 1968

Ethnicity: African-American/African-Cuban

Faizon Love is an American actor and comedian. He is known for his roles in the films Don’t Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood, Couples Retreat, Elf, The Perfect Holiday, and Friday, among many others.

Faizon was evidently born Langston Faizon Santisima in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba. It is not publicly clear if he is of African-American or African-Cuban background, or a mix of both.

Faizon is the son of Ernestine and Richard. Because of his father’s U.S. Navy career, Faizon was raised a military brat, living in Southeast San Diego, California, and Newark, New Jersey.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. gmillaz says:

    correction tag should be african-cuban by all, also with afro-haitian

  2. bzbunni says:

    He was born where I was born? OMG!!!! loving it

  3. Arab Souljah says:

    wow so he is cuban
    i rmember there was so much discussion going on about hes ancestry lmao

    so he was born to afro-cuban parents or was just born in cuba to african american parents because he’s father was in the army??

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.