Sam Claflin

Sam Claflin

Claflin in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Samuel George Claflin

Place of Birth: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 June, 1986

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th French-Canadian, distant Scottish, Irish, and Welsh

Sam Claflin is an English actor. He has starred in the films Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Snow White & The Huntsman, and three of the The Hunger Games chapters, among many others.

He is the son of Susan and Mark Claflin. He is married to actress Laura Haddock, with whom he has two children.

The Claflin family traces back to Robert MacClaflin, who was born, c. 1639, in Scotland, and moved to Massachusetts. The surname was eventually changed to Claflin.

Sam’s paternal grandfather is George K. Claflin (the son of Newton Cleveland Claflin and Lettie Mae Peloquin). George was born in Connecticut, U.S. Newton was the son of Ray Cleveland Claflin and Laura L. Hale. Lettie was the daughter of Peter Napoleon Peloquin, who was of French-Canadian descent, and of Hattie Isabelle Bailey.

Sam’s paternal grandmother is Yvonne J. Bush (the daughter of Herbert Joe/Joseph Bush and Audrey E. D. Gotts). Yvonne was born in Smallburgh, Norfolk, England.

Sam’s maternal grandparents are named Percy G. Clarke and Patricia A. Coles.

Sam is a ninth cousin, once removed, of actor Ashton Holmes, through Ashton’s maternal grandmother, and a fourth cousin, six times removed, of American suffragist Victoria Woodhull. Daniel Claflin and Sarah Edwards were the nine times great-grandparents of Sam, the eight times great-grandparents of Austin, and the three times great-grandparents of Victoria.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam Claflin – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sam Claflin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Genealogy of Sam’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Nathan Collamore Claflin (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

4 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Thought he was Henry Cavill for a few seconds.

  2. ethnic says:

    its coming, got to renew my photo subscription.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.