Ruby Keeler

by ethnic on July 22, 2010

Birth Name: Ethel Ruby Keeler

Date of Birth: August 25, 1909

Place of Birth: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Date of Death: February 28, 1993

Place of Death: Rancho Mirage, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, English

Ruby Keeler was a Canadian and American actress, dancer, and singer.

She was born in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada, to Eleanora/Elnora Nellie (Lahey) and Ralph Hector Keeler. Her family moved to New York City, New York, U.S., during her early childhood.

Ruby was married to businessperson John Homer Lowe, until his death. She had four children with John, and a son with her former husband, singer, actor, and comedian Al Jolson.

Ruby’s paternal grandfather was William Ralph Keeler (the son of Charles William Henry Keeler and Jane Alice Grant). Ruby’s grandfather William was born in Nova Scotia. Charles was the son of Henry Keeler and Elizabeth Tufts.

Ruby’s paternal grandmother was Ada P. Moland (the daughter of George Moland and Mary Mosher). Ada was born in Nova Scotia.

Ruby’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Leahy (the son of William Leahy and Annie McMahon). William was the son of Dennis Leahy, who was born in Lismore, County Waterford, Ireland, and of Ellen.

Sources: Genealogy of Ruby Keeler – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Ruby Keeler (focusing on her father’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

Previous post:

Next post: