Rodney Dangerfield

Comedy Central's First Annual Commie Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jacob Cohen

Date of Birth: November 22, 1921

Place of Birth: Deer Park, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: October 5, 2004

Place of Death: Westwood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rodney Dangerfield was an American stand-up comedian, actor, filmmaker, musician, and author.

Rodney was born Jacob Cohen, or possibly Jacob Rodney Cohen. He was the son of Dotty/Dorothy (Teitelbaum) and Phillip/Philip Cohen, who performed in vaudeville under the name Phil Roy. His father was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. His mother was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Rodney was married to Joan Child, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, Joyce Indig.

Rodney’s paternal grandparents were Jacob Cohen and Sarah Adelson.

Rodney’s maternal grandparents were Tony Teitelbaum (the son of Joseph Teitelbaum and Fannie) and Lena Kesler/Kessler.

Sources: Rodney Dangerfield (Jacob Cohen) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rodney Dangerfield (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Rodney’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks like JERRY STILLER

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    looking at this site pic, I would think he was Irish, Scottish or Russian

  3. Ardor says:

    Is that a propped up dead body?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.