Lena Meyer-Landrut

Meyer-Landrut in 2017, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigsotock.com

Birth Name: Lena Johanna Therese Meyer-Landrut

Place of Birth: Hanover, Germany

Date of Birth: 23 May, 1991

Ethnicity: German [including Baltic German], Hungarian

Lena Meyer-Landrut is a German singer and songwriter. She won the Eurovision Song Contest 2010. She is the daughter of Daniela and Ladislas Meyer-Landrut.

Lena’s paternal grandfather is Bruno Andreas Meyer-Landrut (the son of Bruno Meyer-Landrut and Käthe Alma Winter). Lena’s grandfather Bruno is a German diplomat, who was born in Tallinn, Estonia, to Baltic German parents. His family, who were industrialists, were relocated to occupied Poland after the Molotov–Ribbentrop Pact, and later left for Germany. Lena’s grandfather Bruno served as the German Ambassador to the Soviet Union, from 1980 to 1983, and again from 1987 to 1989. Lena’s great-grandfather Bruno was the son of Paul Meyer and Elise Bäuerle. Käthe was the daughter of Ernst Heinrich Joachim Winter and Alma Wilhelmine Olga Hartig.

Lena’s paternal grandmother is named Hanna Karatsony von Hodos. Hanna is from Hungarian nobility.

Sources: Biography of Lena’s paternal grandfather, Bruno Andreas Meyer-Landrut – https://books.google.com.ph

Population register of Lena’s paternal great-grandfather, Bruno Meyer-Landrut – https://www.familysearch.org

Population register of Lena’s paternal great-grandmother, Käthe Alma (Winter) Meyer-Landrut – https://www.familysearch.org

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Verified where?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.