Asante Blackk

Birth Name: Asante Ma’at

Place of Birth: Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 20, 2001

Ethnicity: African-American

Asante Blackk is an American actor. He is known for his role in the mini-series When They See Us.

He is the son of Aiyana and Ayize Ma’at (born Myrell A. Morton). Asante’s aunt (mother’s sister) is actress Samira Wiley. His maternal grandparents, The Revs. Dennis and Christine Wiley, are co-pastors of Covenant Baptist United Church of Christ, known as “pillars of the LGBT religious community.”

Aside from African-American, Asante is said to have ancestors from England and Trinidad on his mother’s side. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Asante’s paternal grandfather’s surname was Morton.

Asante’s maternal grandfather is Dennis W. Wiley (the son of The Rev. Herley/Herlie/Hurley Wesley Wiley and Doris White). The Rev. Herley was born in North Carolina, and was one of the first African-American pastors to be in charge of a predominantly white church, in Washington D.C. He was the son of The Rev. John Westly/Wesley Wiley and Cora Bell/Belle Swift.

Asante’s maternal grandmother is named Christine Y.

Sources: http://theopenedbox.com

Birth record of Asante’s maternal great-grandfather, Herley/Herlie/Hurley Wesley Wiley – https://familysearch.org

Asante’s maternal great-grandfather, Herley/Herlie/Hurley Wesley Wiley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Asante’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Herley/Herlie/Hurley Wesley Wiley – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogies of Asante’s maternal great-great-grandparents, The Rev. John Westly/Wesley Wiley and Cora Bell/Belle (Swift) Wiley – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Asante’s maternal great-great-grandparents, The Rev. John Westly/Wesley Wiley and Cora Bell/Belle Swift – https://familysearch.org

Asante’s maternal great-great-grandfather, John Westly/Wesley Wiley, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Asante’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Cora Bell/Belle (Swift) Wiley – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Asante’s maternal great-grandmother, Doris (White) Wiley – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.