Robby Benson

Benson in 2010, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robin Devid Segal

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 21, 1956

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Robby Benson is an American actor, singer, musician, director, producer, writer, composer, and educator. He is a ’70s/’80s teen idol.

He was born Robin David Segal, the son of Freida/Freda Ann (Benson) and Gerald Charles Segal. His family is Jewish. All eight of his great-grandparents were Eastern European Jews (one from Romania, the other seven from Russia/Poland).

Robby is married to actress Karla DeVito (who has Italian and English ancestry). Their children, Zephyr Benson and Lyric Benson, have also acted.

Robby’s paternal grandfather was Samuel “Sam” Segal (the son of Abraham Theodore Segal and Tillie Shear). Samuel was born in Canada, to a Romanian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Robby’s paternal grandmother was named Denie Weinstein. Denie was born in Texas, to Russian Jewish parents.

Robby’s maternal grandfather was named Benjamin “Ben” Benson. Benjamin was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Robby’s maternal grandmother was Selma Schlachter (the daughter of Jake Schlachter). Selma was a Jewish emigrant from either Russia or Poland (depending on the census).

Sources: Robby’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Robby’s paternal grandfather, Samuel “Sam” Segal, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Robby’s maternal grandparents, Benjamin “Ben” Benson and Selma Schlachter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.