Reeva Steenkamp

Birth Name: Reeva Rebecca Steenkamp

Date of Birth: August 19, 1983

Place of Birth: Cape Town, South Africa

Date of Death: February 14, 2013

Place of Death: Pretoria, South Africa

Ethnicity:
*73.4375% English
*22.119140625% Afrikaner [8.7646484375% Dutch, 7.23876953125% German, 4.87060546875% French, 0.6591796875% Belgian (Flemish), 0.5859375% Swiss-German]
*1.5625% Irish
*1.513671875% Danish
*0.5859375% Swedish
*0.244140625% Indian
*0.1953125% African [including 0.048828125% Angolan and 0.048828125% Khoikhoi]
*0.1953125% Norwegian
*0.09765625% Finnish
*0.048828125% Indonesian [Sumbawa]

Reeva Steenkamp was a South African model.

Her father, Barry Steenkamp, is South African, of half Afrikaner and half English descent. Her mother, June (Marshall), is an English emigrant, from Blackburn.

Reeva was fatally shot by her boyfriend, runner Oscar Pistorius.

Reeva’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her eighth great-grandfather, Jan Steenkamp.

Reeva’s paternal grandfather was Barend Jacobus “Barry” Steenkamp (the son of Johan David Gerhardus “Gert” Steenkamp and Maria Johanna van Niekerk). Barry was born in Douglas, Cape Colony (now Northern Cape). Gerhardus was the son of Johan David Gerhardus Steenkamp and Heilje Johanna Johanna Erasmus. Maria Johanna was the daughter of Barend Jacobus van Niekerk and Maria Johanna du Plooy.

Reeva’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Elsie “Dolly” Williams (the daughter of Alfred Thomas Williams and Beatrice Maria Weston). Dorothy was born in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa. Alfred was the son of English emigrants, Alfred Williams and Louisa Goodyear, of Andover, Hampshire. Beatrice was the daughter of an English emigrant, George Weston, of Camden Town, Greater London, and of Anna Maria “Annie” Bagley, who was born at Saint Paul’s, Saint Helena, and was of English descent.

Reeva’s maternal grandfather is Harold Marshall (the son of Harry Marshall and Annie Whittaker). Harold was born in Blackburn, Lancashire. Harry was the son of Henry Marshall and Alice Eccles. Annie was the daughter of William Lewis Whittaker and Elizabeth Rebecca Barnes.

Reeva’s maternal grandmother is Irene Orr (the daughter of Arthur Orr and Louisa Kelly). Irene was born in Blackburn, Lancashire. Arthur was the son of Thomas Orr and Margaret Jane Andrews. Louisa was the daughter of John William Ackerley and Ada Kelly; Ada’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Kelly, was Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Reeva Steenkamp – http://www.geni.com

Baptismal record of possibly Reeva’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Elsie Williams – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Reeva’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Reeva’s maternal grandparents, Harold Marshall and Irene Orr – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Reeva’s maternal grandfather, Harold Marshall – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Reeva’s maternal great-grandparents, Harry Marshall and Annie Whittaker – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Reeva’s maternal grandmother, Irene Orr – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Reeva’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Orr – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Reeva’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Orr and Margaret Jane (Andrews) Aird – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Reeva’s maternal great-grandmother, Louisa Kelly – https://familysearch.org

10 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Reeva’s paternal line can be traced back to her eighth great-grandfather, Jan Steenkamp.

    Reeva’s paternal grandfather was Barend Jacobus “Barry” Steenkamp (the son of Johan David Gerhardus “Gert” Steenkamp and Maria Johanna van Niekerk). Reeva’s grandfather Barry was born in Douglas, Cape Colony (now Northern Cape). Gerhardus was the son of Johan David Gerhardus Steenkamp and Heilje Johanna Johanna Erasmus. Maria Johanna was the daughter of Barend Jacobus van Niekerk and Maria Johanna du Plooy.

    Reeva’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Elsie “Dolly” Williams. Alfred was the son of English emigrants, Alfred Williams and Louisa Goodyear, of Andover, Hampshire. Beatrice was the daughter of an English emigrant, George Weston, of Camden Town, Greater London, and of Anna Maria “Annie” Bagley, who was born in Saint Paul’s, Saint Helena, and was of English descent.

    Annie was the daughter of William Lewis Whittaker and Elizabeth Rebecca Barnes.

    Lastly, here’s her more detailed ethnicity:
    * 73.4375% English
    * 1.5625% Irish
    * 22.119140625% Afrikaner [8.7646484375% Dutch, 7.23876953125% German, 4.87060546875% French, 0.6591796875% Belgian (Flemish), 0.5859375% Swiss-German]
    * 1.513671875% Danish
    * 0.5859375% Swedish
    * 0.244140625% Indian
    * 0.1953125% African (including 0.048828125 Angolan and 0.048828125 Khoikhoi)
    * 0.1953125% Norwegian
    * 0.09765625% Finnish
    * 0.048828125% Indonesian (Sumbawa)

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. Manila says:

    Ada’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Kelly, was Irish.

  4. Manila says:

    ? Orr and ? Kelly -> Arthur Orr and Louisa Kelly

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.