Prince George of Cambridge

05/02/2015 – Prince William, Duke of Cambridge and son Prince George of Cambridge – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: George Alexander Louis

Place of Birth: St Mary’s Hospital, London

Date of Birth: 22 July, 2013

Ethnicity: English (mostly), as well as European Royal (mostly), Scottish, and German, Irish, French, Anglo-Irish, Hungarian, likely 1/256th Indian or 1/512th Indian, and smaller amounts of Dutch, Danish, Welsh, Belgian, Swedish, Swiss, Bohemian/Czech, Russian, Polish, Channel Islander/Jersey, possibly 1/512th Armenian

Prince George of Cambridge is a member of the British Royal Family, and is third in line to the throne of the United Kingdom. He is the son of Prince William, Duke of Cambridge and Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge. He is the grandson of Charles, Prince of Wales and Diana, Princess of Wales, and the great-grandson of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh and Elizabeth II, who is the Queen of England, and of many member states in the Commonwealth of Nations.

He is the nephew of Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, Meghan, Duchess of Sussex, and Pippa Middleton.

Prince George’s paternal grandfather is Charles, Prince of Wales (the son of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, and of Elizabeth II). Prince Charles was born in Buckingham Palace, Westminster, London. Prince Philip was born in Old Royal Palace, Athens, Kingdom of Greece, and is the son of Prince Andrew of Greece and Denmark and Princess Alice of Battenberg. Elizabeth II is the daughter of George VI, who was King of the United Kingdom from 1936 to 1952, and of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon.

Prince George’s paternal grandmother was Diana, Princess of Wales (the daughter of Edward John Spencer, 8th Earl Spencer, and of The Honourable Frances Roche). Princess Diana was born in Kings Lynn, Norfolk. Edward was the son of Albert Edward John Spencer, 7th Earl Spencer, and of Lady Cynthia Elinor Beatrix Hamilton Spencer. Frances was the daughter of Edmund Maurice Burke Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy, and of Ruth Sylvia Gill Roche, Baroness Fermoy.

Prince George’s maternal grandfather is Michael Francis Middleton (the son of Peter Francis Middleton and Valerie Glassborow). Michael was born in Leeds, Yorkshire. Peter was the son of Richard Noël Middleton and Olive Christiana Lupton. Valerie was the daughter of Frederick George Glassborow and Constance Robison.

Prince George’s maternal grandmother is Carole Elizabeth (Goldsmith (the daughter of Ronald John James Goldsmith and Dorothy Harrison). Carole was born in Ealing, London. Ronald was the son of Stephen Charles Goldsmith and Edith Eliza Chandler. Dorothy was the daughter of Thomas Harrison and Elizabeth Mary Temple.

Sources: Genealogies of Prince George of Cambridge – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Prince George’s father – http://www.wargs.com
https://famouskin.com

CNN article on Prince George’s father’s likely Indian mitochondrial DNA line – http://www.cnn.com

Article about Prince George’s paternal ancestor, Eliza Kewark – https://www.telegraphindia.com

Genealogies of Prince George’s mother – http://www.wargs.com
https://famouskin.com

Information on some of Prince George’s Lupton relatives – http://cdn.thejournal.ie

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.