Pierre S. du Pont IV

by follers on September 26, 2016

Birth Name: Pierre Samuel du Pont IV

Place of Birth: Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 22, 1935

Ethnicity: English, French, German, as well as 1/64th Ashkenazi Jewish

Pierre S. du Pont IV is an American lawyer and politician. A Republican, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Delaware, from January 3, 1971 to January 3, 1977, and the 68th Governor of Delaware, from January 18, 1977 to January 15, 1985.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1988.

Pierre is the son of Jane (Holcomb) and Pierre Samuel du Pont III. He is married to Elise Ravenel Wood, with whom he has four children.

Pierre’s paternal grandfather was of largely French and German descent, along with 1/16th Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry. Pierre’s three other grandparents were of mostly Colonial American (English) ancestry.

Pierre’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandfather, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours, who was born, c. 1739, in Paris, France. He was a writer, economist, publisher, and government official, who moved to the U.S. during the French Revolution in the 1790s, along with his sons, one of whom, Éleuthère Irénée du Pont, a chemist and industrialist, was the U.S. Senator’s great-great-great-grandfather. Éleuthère founded the family company, DuPont, a conglomerate, in 1802, as a gunpowder mill.

Pierre’s paternal grandfather was Lammot du Pont II (the son of Lammot du Pont I and Mary Belin). Pierre’s great-grandfather Lammot, a chemist, was born in Delaware, the son of Alfred Victor Philadelphe du Pont, a prominent chemist and industrialist, who was born in Paris, France, and of Margaretta Elizabeth Lammot. Pierre’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Delaware, and was the daughter of Henry Hedrick Belin and Isabella d’Andelot; Mary was of French, German, and 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, descent, as her own great-grandfather, Moses Holmberg, is described in most references as a German Jew.

Pierre’s paternal grandmother was Natalie Driver Wilson (the daughter of Andrew Gray Wilson and Natalie Green Driver). Andrew was the son of Elijah Wilson and Anne Gray. Pierre’s great-grandmother Natalie was the daughter of Joshua Edmondson Driver and Mary Jemima Merritt.

Pierre’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Wainwright Holcomb (the son of Henry A./Harry Alonzo Holcomb and Mary Ellet Wainwright). Frederick was born in Chile, to American parents, from Connecticut. Henry was the son of Frederick Alonzo Holcomb and Mary Ann Rogers. Pierre’s great-grandmother Mary Ellet was the daughter of James Ellet Wainwright and Mary Delaney.

Pierre’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Doolittle (the daughter of Edgar Jared Doolittle and Martha Warner Couch). Edgar was the son of The Rev. Edgar Jared Doolittle and Jane Elizabeth Sage. Martha was the daughter of George Couch and Mary Warner.

Sources: Genealogies of Pierre S. du Pont IV – https://www.geni.com
http://www.pennock.ws

Genealogy of Pierre S. du Pont IV (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Pierre’s maternal grandfather, Frederick Wainwright Holcomb (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Pierre S. du Pont IV (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.laurenandtristan.net

Previous post:

Next post: