Olympia Valance

Birth Name: Olympia Montana Valance

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: January 7, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Serbian (father)
*Greek (mother)

Olympia Valance is an Australian model and actress. She was born in Melbourne, Victoria, to a Serbian father, Rajko (Ryko) Vukadinović, and an Australian mother, Tania Gogos, who is of Greek descent.

Her half-sister is actress and singer Holly Valance. Olympia’s stepfather is Australian rock musician Ross Wilson.

Her parents are pictured here.

Olympia’s maternal grandparents are Demetrios/Dimitrios “Takis” Gogos and Dora Kitinas. Demetrios was born in 1931 on the island of Chios, Greece. Dora is from Thessaloniki, Greece.

Sources: http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au
https://www.instagram.com
http://neoskosmos.com
http://hellenicgenealogygeek.blogspot.com.br

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    she looks very good in that picture

  2. stlucas says:

    Her maternal grandfather, Demetrios/Dimitrios “Takis” Gogos, was born in 1931 in the island of Chios, Greece. Her maternal grandmother, Dora Kitinas, is from Thessaloniki, Greece.

    Therefore, Olympia’s mother seems to be fully Greek.

    http://neoskosmos.com/news/en/my-athens-has-it-all-you-in-greece
    http://hellenicgenealogygeek.blogspot.com.br/2009_11_01_archive.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.