Nicki Minaj

LOS ANGELES – APR 21: Nicki Minaj arrives to the The Bridge” Season 2 Premiere Screening on April 21, 2014 in Westwood, CA Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Onika Tanya Maraj

Place of Birth: Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago

Date of Birth: December 8, 1982

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian, one quarter Indian-Trinidadian, possibly 1/8th Japanese

Nicki Minaj is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, model, and actress. She was born Onika Tanya Maraj in Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago. She moved to Queens, New York City, U.S., during her childhood.

Niki is the daughter of Carol (Daniel) and Robert Maraj. Her paternal grandfather, whose surname was Maraj, was of Indo-Trinidadian descent, so her father is of Dougla, a Caribbean term for a mix of Indian and African, descent. It appears that the rest of her family is of African-Trinidadian ancestry.

She has evidently stated that her great-grandfather is Japanese. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Nicki is married to Kenneth Petty.

Source: http://themoment.blogs.nytimes.com

Minaj in 2011, photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

663 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    I don’t think she’s Japanese. The Indian part is believeable. She probably just loves the culture like most stars in Hollywood do

  2. abbracci says:

    She also has white English in her because the British owned the slaves in Trinidad.

  3. Ava900 says:

    @Ethnic If she says her great-grandfather was Japanese how is that inaccurate? Don’t you think she would know what her family is?

  4. phaedra says:

    She’s so repulsive. She looks like a broomstick with a pink wig.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.