Nicki Minaj

LOS ANGELES – APR 21: Nicki Minaj arrives to the The Bridge” Season 2 Premiere Screening on April 21, 2014 in Westwood, CA Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Onika Tanya Maraj

Place of Birth: Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago

Date of Birth: December 8, 1982

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian, one quarter Indian-Trinidadian, possibly 1/8th Japanese

Nicki Minaj is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, model, and actress. She was born Onika Tanya Maraj in Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago. She moved to Queens, New York City, U.S., during her childhood.

Niki is the daughter of Carol (Daniel) and Robert Maraj. Her paternal grandfather, whose surname was Maraj, was of Indo-Trinidadian descent, so her father is of Dougla, a Caribbean term for a mix of Indian and African, descent. It appears that the rest of her family is of African-Trinidadian ancestry.

She has evidently stated that her great-grandfather is Japanese. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Nicki is married to Kenneth Petty, with whom she has a son.

Source: http://themoment.blogs.nytimes.com

Minaj in 2011, photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

672 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    Add “Indian-Caribbean” tag

  2. Oaken05 says:

    I mean, until you actually have some proof – or even solid evidence – I’m not sure we want to hear about your baseless theories.

  3. alicemedina says:

    Nicki’s biological father, whose surname is Pritchard:
    https://ibb.co/fHXrnth

    • liathecrazyflower says:

      White surname?

      • liathecrazyflower says:

        Oh, now i see

        • alicemedina says:

          I’ve been doing research on her biological father’s side and it seems her blood father is also half Afro-Trinidadian and half Indo-Trinidadian although it’s her paternal grandmother who is Indian which explains her biological fathers West Europe/Welsh surname.

          Nicki may have been born out of an affair between her mother and biological father

  4. alicemedina says:

    I think it will be revealed soon that Nicki’s father Robert Maraj was indeed not her biological father but her stepfather. New information as revealed over the past few days from her half-sister Ming that Robert isn’t Ming’s father which means Robert was Nicki’s stepfather.

    Also, this man isn’t Robert Maraj. https://www.instagram.com/p/B80CTSch2vZ/?igshid=16bn1e4p3l757

    This would also mean Nicki’s surname Maraj isn’t her “biological” surname if you know what I mean. But her biological father is definitely of Indian ancestry and her cousins and family members she’s posted over the years were Indo-Trinidadian

    • danishcookie7 says:

      Where does the japanese come from? Wouldn’t it make more sense if her great grandfather was instead Chinese since Trinidad had a sizable Chinese population?

    • alicemedina says:

      @danishcookie7

      Yes, you’re correct. Trinidad doesn’t have a reasonable Japanese population like Brazil or Peru. But there are lots of Chinese-Trinidadians which is probably more likely. Nicki sometimes says she has Chinese ancestry so it might be that. But we know for sure she is of African & Indian descent like the majority of Trinidadians.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.