Nicki Minaj

LOS ANGELES – APR 21: Nicki Minaj arrives to the The Bridge” Season 2 Premiere Screening on April 21, 2014 in Westwood, CA Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Onika Tanya Maraj

Place of Birth: Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago

Date of Birth: December 8, 1982

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian, one quarter Indian-Trinidadian, possibly 1/8th Japanese

Nicki Minaj is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, model, and actress. She was born Onika Tanya Maraj in Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago. She moved to Queens, New York City, U.S., during her childhood.

Niki is the daughter of Carol (Daniel) and Robert Maraj. Her paternal grandfather, whose surname was Maraj, was of Indo-Trinidadian descent, so her father is of Dougla, a Caribbean term for a mix of Indian and African, descent. It appears that the rest of her family is of African-Trinidadian ancestry.

She has evidently stated that her great-grandfather is Japanese. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Nicki is married to Kenneth Petty.

Source: http://themoment.blogs.nytimes.com

Minaj in 2011, photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

665 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    She’s so repulsive. She looks like a broomstick with a pink wig.

  2. neiltennant says:

    Possible victim of BLEACHING CREMES

    did you see her pics pre 2008 ?

    Like Beyonce and lil kim very possible that she has bleached her skin

  3. Luvbug88 says:

    They could’ve chose a better pic of her. #mess

  4. abbracci says:

    She looks like every black girl in the world. Black people look the same to me. I don’t see the Indian in her. Her music is horrible and she has a weird beak nose and thinks she’s sexy with that fake, saggy butt of hers.

    • JessicaDawn says:

      I keep seeing you on many of the African American posts, what’s bothering you? You seem scorned about something. I mean, I only see other white people who would take the time out to comment such nasty things about others when they are jealous of some aspect. Most races don’t differ, I’m a white girl and we pretty much all look the same lol, depends, and so do a lot of Asians and Hispanics. I don’t see why you put so much effort into black people, even listening to their music, just to say something negative to make yourself feel better

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      You must not see a lot of black people. Her indian influence is obvious and her features definitely aren’t that of you’re typical black person. You need to get out more.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.