Molly Shannon

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

Molly Shannon

Birth Name: Molly Helen Shannon

Place of Birth: Shaker Heights, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1964

Ethnicity: Irish

Molly Shannon is an American actress and comedian.

Molly is the daughter of Mary Margaret “Peggy” (Keating) and James Francis Shannon. She is of Irish descent. She is married to artist Fritz Chesnut, with whom she has two children.

Molly’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Edward Shannon (the son of Michael James Shannon and Margaret Martin). Daniel was born in Ohio, to parents from Northern Ireland.

Molly’s paternal grandmother was Helen L. Dowdell (the daughter of George Dowdell and Julia McGuire). Helen was born in Ohio. George was born in Ireland. Julia was born in Canada, to Irish parents.

Molly’s maternal grandfather was Owen Cattigan/Keating (the son of Owen Cattigan and Margaret Cafferkey/McCafferty). Molly’s grandfather Owen was born in Cloghmore, Achill, Mayo, Ireland. Molly’s great-grandfather Owen was the son of Hugh Cattigan and Bridget “Biddy” Farey.

Molly’s maternal grandmother was Mary Madden (the daughter of William Madden and Mary Lynchehan/Lynch). Molly’s grandmother Mary was Irish, and was born in Bollinglanna, Achill, Mayo. William was the son of William Madden and Caitlíona Gallagher. Molly’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Michael Lynchehaun and Anna Bhrían Mhór Corrigan.

Sources: Genealogy of Molly Shannon – http://www.geni.com

Molly’s paternal grandmother, Helen L. Dowell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Molly’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Hugh Cattigan and Bridget “Biddy” Farey – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: