Miles Robbins

Robbins in 2018, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Miles Guthrie Tomalin Robbins

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1992

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandmother), French-Canadian/French, English, Welsh, German, Irish, Norwegian, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, remote Dutch

Miles Robbins is an American actor and musician. He is a disc jockey and producer under the name Househusband.

He is the son of actor, filmmaker, musician, and activist Tim Robbins and actress and activist Susan Sarandon. Both of his parents have won Oscars for acting. He is a brother of filmmaker Jack Henry Robbins and a half-brother of actress Eva Amurri.

Many of his ancestral lines have resided in the United States since the 1600s through his father.

Miles’s paternal grandfather was Gilbert Lee Robbins, a folk singer, musician, and actor (the son of Richard Leewilsie/Lee Robbins and Agnes Josephine Hughes). Gilbert was born in Washington. Richard was the son of Walter Appleton Robbins and Mary Judith Taylor. Agnes was the daughter of James Ambrose Hughes, whose father was Irish, and of Clara A. Helgeson, whose own parents, Halvor/Henry Helgeson and Anna/Annie Johnson, were Norwegian.

Miles’s paternal grandmother was Mary Cecelia Bledsoe, an actress (the daughter of Maynard Tevis Bledsoe and Thelma Cecilia Matthews). Mary was born in Missouri. Maynard was the son of James William Bledsoe and Martha Alice/Ameda Pursell. Thelma was the daughter of Albert/Bert Tilden Matthews/Mathews and Letitia/Lettie Marie Johnson, who was of mostly French/French-Canadian descent.

Miles’s maternal grandfather was Phillip Leslie Tomalin (the son of William Arthur Tomalin III and Alberta Agnes Boehner). Phillip was born in New Jersey. William was the son of William Arthur Tomalin, Jr., who was born in Hackney, London, Middlesex, England, and of Susanna Beams, who was born in Andover, Hampshire, England. The Tomalin family line originates in Carmarthenshire, Wales. Miles’s great-grandmother Alberta was the daughter of George Albert Boehner, who was German, and of Winfred Lavina Hanily, who was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents.

Miles’s maternal grandmother was Leonora Marie Criscione (the daughter of Giovanni/Giuseppe/Joseph Vincenzo/Vincent Criscione and Anita Evelyn/Evilyn Rigali). Giovanni was born in Ragusa, Sicily, Italy, the son of Angelo Criscione and Salvatria/Salvatrice Cicetra/Licitra. Miles’s great-grandmother Anita was born in New York, the daughter of Italian emigrants, from Coreglia, Province of Lucca, Tuscany, Mansueto Rigali and Angelina Bonturi.

Sources: http://news.bbc.co.uk
https://mobile.twitter.com

Notes on Miles’s mother’s ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Miles Robbins – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Miles’s father – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Miles’s father (incorrectly identifies his own maternal ancestry) – http://www.wargs.com

Miles’s paternal great-grandmother, Agnes Josephine Hughes, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Miles’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Clara A. Helgeson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gravestones of Miles’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Angelo Criscione and Salvatria/Salvatrice Cicetra/Licitra – https://3.bp.blogspot.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.