Eva Amurri

Eva Amurri

Birth Name: Eva Maria Olivia Amurri

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1985

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian [including Sicilian]
*25% mix of English, German, Irish, and Welsh

Eva Amurri is an American actress.

Eva is the daughter of Italian director Franco Amurri and American actress and activist Susan Sarandon. Her half-brother is actor and musician Miles Robbins. Eva’s maternal grandfather had English, German, Irish, and Welsh ancestry. Eva’s maternal grandmother’s ancestry is Italian, including Sicilian.

Eva is married to sportscaster Kyle Martino, with whom she has two children.

Eva’s paternal grandfather was named Antonio Amurri. Antonio was born in Ancona in Italy.

Eva’s maternal grandfather was Phillip Leslie Tomalin (the son of William Arthur Tomalin III and Alberta Agnes Boehner). Phillip was born in New Jersey. William was the son of William Arthur Tomalin, Jr., who was born in Hackney, London, Middlesex, England, and of Susanna Beams, who was born in Wiltshire, England. The Tomalin family line originates in Carmarthenshire, Wales. Eva’s great-grandmother Alberta was the daughter of George Albert Boehner, who was German, and of Winfred Lavina Hanily, who was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents.

Eva’s maternal grandmother was Leonora Marie Criscione (the daughter of Giovanni/Giuseppe/Joseph Vincenzo/Vincent Criscione and Anita Evelyn/Evilyn Rigali). Giovanni was born in Ragusa, Sicily, Italy, the son of Angelo Criscione and Salvatria/Salvatrice Cicetra/Licitra. Eva’s great-grandmother Anita was born in New York, the daughter of Italian emigrants, from Coreglia, Province of Lucca, Tuscany, Mansueto Rigali and Angelina Bonturi.

Sources: http://news.bbc.co.uk
https://mobile.twitter.com

Notes on Eva’s mother’s ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Eva Amurri – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Eva Amurri (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Eva’s mother – http://www.wikitree.com

Gravestones of Eva’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Angelo Criscione and Salvatria/Salvatrice Cicetra/Licitra – https://3.bp.blogspot.com

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. levangelista36 says:

    Eva’s dad is of Italian descent.

    But Susan Sarandon is also of Italian descent as well as English, Irish, and Welsh descent. She has ancestors from Tuscany and Sicily. Eva looks mostly Italian because she is.

  2. ASA says:

    Definitely looks like a young Susan Sarandon

  3. LiL V4CH4 says:

    She looks Italian mostly….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.