Matt Barnes

Birth Name: Matthew Kelly Barnes

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 9, 1980

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Italian/Sicilian, Dutch (mother)

Matt Barnes is an American professional basketball player, in the NBA.

His father, Henry M. Barnes, Jr., is African-American. His mother, Ann Catherine (Barrile), has Italian/Sicilian ancestry. His brother is football wide receiver Jason Barnes. Matt has two children with his former wife, Gloria Govan.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Dominic Barrile (the son of Girolamo/James Barrile and Caterina/Catherine Cancilla). Dominic was born in Illinois, to Italian parents. Girolamo was from Agrigento, Sicily. Caterina was the daughter of Tony Cancilla and Maria Rubino or Sanseri.

Matt’s maternal grandmother is Rella M. Waters (the daughter of George H. Waters and Ella Margaret/Margaurite Marie Von De Linde). Rella was born in Minnesota. Ella was the daughter of Jacob Von de Linde and Remtje Mary Alberts Rueter.

Sources: Matt’s maternal grandfather, Dominic Barrile, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandfather, Dominic Barrile – http://www.legacy.com

Death records of Matt’s maternal great-grandparents, Girolamo/James Barrile and Caterina/Catherine Cancilla – https://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Caterina/Catherine (Cancilla) Barrile – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal grandmother, Rella M. Waters, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Allen Berezovsky / Shutterstock.com (Barnes with Gloria Govan)

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    This might be his father’s birth record since I know his name is Henry M. Barnes Jr. and that he was born on June 6th 1955:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VDX5-8VT

    Mother’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLVZ-JRV
    Her obituary:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK2R-WFSS

    Matt’s grandfather’s obituary:
    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/heraldnet/obituary.aspx?n=dominic-barrile&pid=160301066

    Him on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCNY-1FR

    His father James/Girolamo was from Agrigento (Sicily).
    His mother’s grave:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=175269605
    Her death record has her mother’s last name as Sanseri:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPZB-N5X

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.