Marsha Thomason

Birth Name: Marsha Lisa Thomason

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 January, 1976

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-Jamaican (mother)

Marsha Thomason is a British actress. She is known for her roles on the series Las Vegas, as Nessa Holt, and Lost, as Naomi Dorrit. Her father is English, and white. Her mother is Jamaican, and black.

Marsha is married to lighting technician Craig Sykes, with whom she has a daughter.

image via Dooley Productions / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

48 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    There are near 100 percent African people who are much much lighter than her. Its not about skin tone when it comes to race. Alot of biracials come out looking black. These dna links are near 100 percent black African people.

    82% Black African subsaharans can get very light skinned
    https://youtu.be/-sH6d1L34sQ

    80% Subsaharan African
    https://youtu.be/4Zdu14qb2HQ

    100% African Nigerian
    https://youtu.be/XvrfB7ENqvY

  2. midori29 says:

    I would never think she was biracial. She looks just black to me .

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      You clearly have no idea what a black person looks. She does’t look black at all. Her facial features and hair texture are not of a full black person

  3. alexgxo says:

    Why are people surprised? If we went back 400 years ago, the mulattos you’d all see would more than likely have African usually slave mothers.

    Many of the multi generation mulattos you’d meet in the new world maybe outside of Canada/America probably can trace their first black grandparent as having a African great (insert number) grandmother. .

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.