Malcolm X

Birth Name: Malcolm Little

Date of Birth: May 19, 1925

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Death: February 21, 1965

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*African-Grenadian, possibly English or Scottish (mother)

Malcolm X, also known as Malcolm Little and el-Hajj Malik el-Shabazz, was an American Muslim minister and human rights activist.

Malcolm was the son of Louise Helen (Norton) and Earl Little.

Malcolm’s father was an African-American, from Reynolds, Georgia, and was a Baptist lay speaker. Malcolm’s father was said to have been murdered by racists. Malcolm’s mother was born in La Digue, St. Andrew, Grenada, to a black mother. It is said that Malcolm’s maternal grandfather was white (of English or Scottish descent), although he was not married to Malcolm’s maternal grandmother. This is said to be the reason why Malcolm had reddish hair.

Malcolm joined the Nation of Islam while in prison. He was later the Nation’s spokesman, before converting to Sunni Islam. He made a pilgrimage to Mecca, which changed his views on race relations.

Malcolm was assassinated by members of the Nation of Islam almost one year after his departure from the Nation, in 1965.

Malcolm was married to educator and civil rights activist Betty Shabazz, until his death. The couple had six children.

Malcolm’s paternal grandfather was John Little (the son of Tony and Clarrie). John was born in Georgia. Tony was sold as a youth to the Little family. Tony’s father, Ajar, was brought from West Africa as a slave.

Malcolm’s paternal grandmother was named Ella Gray. Ella was born in Georgia.

Malcolm’s maternal grandfather was said to have the surname Norton.

Malcolm’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude Langdon (the daughter of Jupiter Langdon and Mary Jane). Gertrude was born in Grenada.

Sources: Genealogies of Malcolm X – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. Taylor says:

    Mum was half scots, not English

  2. Indiablack says:

    @sadie please get off crack,
    You clearly see this man has
    Mixture, nobodies saying mr.x
    Wasnt black, this site is about
    Celebs being mixed or multiracial
    If his mother was a detailed
    Mulatto, that means he has it to
    Please get a clue im a multiracially
    Mixed person, but I consider myself
    Black.with mixture, or I say multiracial
    theres no need for your ignorance
    Remark, mr.x was a good man thats a
    Fact, anyway wow I never he had red
    Hair somebody else stated that
    You cant tell which white blood he
    Got well thats a lie, if somebody
    In his family get a d.n.a. You can tell
    So there, mr.x r.i.p.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.