Luísa Sobral

by Manila on March 11, 2017

Birth Name: Luísa Maria Vilar Braamcamp Sobral

Place of Birth: Lisbon, Portugal

Date of Birth: 18 September, 1987

Ethnicity: Portuguese, along with small amounts of Austrian, Belgian (Walloon), Dutch, French, and German

Luísa Sobral is a Portuguese jazz singer and songwriter.

She is the daughter of Luísa Maria Cabral Posser Vilar and Salvador Luís Cabral Braamcamp Sobral. Luísa’s younger brother is singer Salvador Sobral, who won the Eurovision Song Contest 2017, representing Portugal. Luísa has a son.

Luísa’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her twenty-fifth great-grandfather, Pelaio Guterres da Silva.

Luísa’s paternal grandfather was Salvador José de Almeida Braamcamp Sobral (the son of Luís José Amable Braamcamp Sobral, 4th Count of Sobral, and of Maria Teresa de Almeida Correia de Sá). The 4th Count of Sobral was the son of Hermano José Amalric Braamcamp Sobral de Mello Breyner, 3rd Count of Sobral, and of Francisca Maria das Dores de Almeida e Vasconcelos. Luísa’s great-grandmother Francisca was the daughter of António Maria Brás da Paixão de Almeida Portugal de Alarcão Correia de Sá, 9th Count of Avintes, and of Isabel Correia de Sá e Benevides.

Luísa’s paternal grandmother was Maria Elisa Perestrelo de Matos de Figueiredo Cabral (the daughter of Constantino de Figueiredo Cabral and Maria Rosine Perestrelo de Matos). Constantino was the son of Francisco do Vale Coelho Pereira Cabral and Elisa de Figueiredo Dias Guimarães. Luísa’s great-grandmother Maria Rosine was the daughter of Joaquim da Silva Matos and Maria da Assunção Perestrelo de Vasconcelos.

Luísa’s maternal grandfather was João Luís Posser de Andrade Vilar (the son of Joaquim José de Magalhães e Menezes Vilar and Maria da Costa e Silva Posser de Andrade). Joaquim was the son of Luís de Paiva Raposo Vilar and Maria do Carmo de Magalhães e Menezes Correia Leite de Almada. Luísa’s great-grandmother Maria da Costa was the daughter of João Posser de Andrade and Julia do Rego da Fonseca Magalhães da Costa e Silva.

Luísa’s maternal grandmother is Luísa Maria de Melo Breyner Freire Cabral (the daughter of Francisco Xavier Freire Cabral Metelo Pacheco and Maria da Conceiçao Burnay de Melo Breyner). Luísa’s great-grandfather Francisco was the son of Baltazar Freire Cortez Cabral Metelo and Luísa Maria de Almeida e Vasconcelos. Luísa’s great-grandmother Maria da Conceição was the daughter of Tomás de Mello Breyner, 4th Count of Mafra, and of Sophia de Carvalho Burnay.

Luísa’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandmother, Elisa Adelaide Ferreira.

Source: Genealogy of Luísa Sobral – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila December 24, 2017 at 9:36 am

The third paragraph is outdated. Her brother already won.

Previous post:

Next post: