Larry Wilmore

by bearboy on May 6, 2015

Larry Wilmore

Birth Name: Elister Larry Wilmore

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 30, 1961

Ethnicity: African-American

Larry Wilmore is an American writer, producer, comedian, actor, political commentator, media critic, television host, and magician. He was the host of The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore from 2015 to 2016.

Larry is the son of Betty and Larry Wilmore. He has two children with his former wife, actress Leilani Jones.

Larry’s paternal grandfather was Elister Larry Wilmore (the son of Mitchell Wilmore and Sarah Reamer). Larry’s grandfather Elister was born in Louisiana.

Larry’s paternal grandmother was Thelma Louise Barton (the daughter of Herbert Monroe Barton and Leila Simpson).

Larry’s maternal grandfather was named Walter C. Anderson. Walter was born in Arkansas.

Source: Genealogy of Larry Wilmore – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant October 21, 2017 at 10:24 am

he has green eyes haha

bearboy October 21, 2017 at 10:37 am

Same with Derek Jeter :)

andrew October 21, 2017 at 10:39 am

His eyes are actually brown lol

bearboy October 21, 2017 at 2:39 pm

@andrew, Wilmore or Jeter has brown eyes? Derek Jeter wrote in his book stating he has green eyes and from many pictures it looks very clear. From the profile picture it appears Neil Tennant is correct as well about Larry Wilmore?

bearboy October 21, 2017 at 2:42 pm

actually I take back my previous comment. Larry Wilmore has brown eyes it appears

andrew October 21, 2017 at 4:45 pm

Jeter has green eyes while Wilmore has brown eyes. Simple.

bearboy October 21, 2017 at 4:51 pm

Yes I corrected myself

neiltennant July 20, 2018 at 3:59 am

Andrew

its sad to know that you are color blind
im sorry for that

andrew July 20, 2018 at 12:28 pm

Are you telling this guys has non-brown eyes?

neiltennant July 20, 2018 at 3:59 am

yes but DEREK JETER has a white mother of irish+ german descent

this guy is mentioned as african american

Previous post:

Next post: