Kevin Richardson

LOS ANGELES - JAN 29:  Kevin Richardson at the "Better Call Saul

Richardson in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kevin Scott Richardson

Place of Birth: Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1971

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, some German

Kevin Richardson is an American singer, model, actor, and composer. He is a member of the band Backstreet Boys, along with Nick Carter, Howie D., Brian Littrell, and AJ McLean. Kevin and Brian are first cousins.

Kevin is the son of Ann (Littrell) and Jerald Wayne Richardson. He is married to dancer, actress, and photographer Kristin Willits, with whom he has two children.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Kevin stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*44.1% English
*36.2% North & West European
*19.7% Irish, Scottish & Welsh

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Walter Richardson (the son of John Harlan Richardson and Ida Noland). John was the son of William Richardson and Margaret Moore. Ida was the daughter of John Wesley Noland and Rose Belle Crouch.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Laura Ethel Willis (the daughter of Taylor Winton Willis and Myrtle Alice Meadows). Taylor was the son of Thomas William Willis and Nancy Jane Hall. Myrtle was the daughter of John Cefus Meadows and Virginia Buskill.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Harold Baker Littrell, Sr. (the son of Rayburn Baker Littrell and Myrtle Eunice Grayson). Harold was born in Kentucky. Rayburn was the son of James Thomas Littrell and Rosa G. Mayes. Myrle was the daughter of Henry Dowson Grayson and Malinda Elizabeth Million.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Lucy L. Hill (the daughter of James Perry Hill and Anna/Annie Lillian McDonald). James was the son of John Hill and Irene White. Anna was the daughter of George William McDonald and Sarhilda Davis Stoker.

Sources: Genealogies of Kevin Richardson (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Harold Baker Littrell, Sr. – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Kevin’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna/Annie Lillian McDonald – https://www.ancestry.ca

10 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His MyHeritage DNA result is out. He has the following ethnicity:
    * 70.1% Irish, Scottish & Welsh
    * 20.7% English
    * 7.1% Finnish
    * 2.1% Scandinavian

    https://blog.myheritage.com/2019/08/the-backstreet-boys-myheritage-dna-results-are-back/

  2. bablah says:

    Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Walter Richardson (the son of John Harlan Richardson and Ida Noland). John was the son of William Richardson and Margaret Moore. Ida was the daughter of John Wesley Noland and Rose Belle Crouch.

    Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Laura Ethel Willis (the daughter of Taylor Winton Willis and Myrtle Alice Meadows). Taylor was the son of Thomas William Willis and Nancy Jane Hall. Myrtle was the daughter of John Cefus Meadows and Virginia Buskill.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.