Katie Melua

Melua in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Ketevan Melua

Place of Birth: Kutaisi, Georgian SSR, USSR (now Georgia)

Date of Birth: 16 September, 1984

Ethnicity: Georgian, as well as one eighth Russian, one eighth Canadian (of unclear ethnicity)

Katie Melua is a Georgian-British singer, songwriter, and musician.

Katie was born in Kutaisi, Georgia, then in the USSR, the daughter of Tamara and Amiran Melua. In 1993, her family moved to Belfast, Northern Ireland, and later to London, England.

Katie has stated that one of her grandmothers was of half Russian ancestry. She has also said that one of her great-grandfathers was Canadian, specifying, “My great grandfather came from Canada [to Georgia] to do some work and was accused of being a spy and forced to stay in Georgia… So the family line started with some interesting circumstances.”

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. nnnnn says:

    I don’t believe her. Georgia was always one of the poorest places in Europe. No one Anglo or Canadian would emigrate to Georgia.

  2. ethnic says:

    No she has Canadian heritage. She was quoted on this article.

    http://www.dose.ca/music/story.html?id=48b5560e-37d6-4800-8f56-f6b155ca838e&k=24656

    She also said she has a half Russian grandmother which she stated on this youtube interview.

    http://au.youtube.com/watch?v=_PQGJwEVVZM

  3. tamta says:

    she has nothing to do with canadians and russians,she is pure georgian.stop writing wrong information about katie.

  4. Maria says:

    Canadian isn’t an ethnicity it is a nationality same as American

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.