Joe Piscopo

by stlucas on September 4, 2017

Joe Piscopo – 2014 USC Institute of Urology Changing Lives and Creating Cures Gala – Photo Credit: Billy Bennight / PR Photos

Birth Name: Joseph Charles John Piscopo

Place of Birth: Passaic, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 17, 1951

Ethnicity: Italian

Joe Piscopo is an American actor, comedian, musical entertainer, and radio talk show.

Joe is the son of Edith (LaMagna) and Joseph P. Piscopo (born Pasquale Giuseppe Piscopo). Joe’s parents had Italian ancestry. Joe was raised in North Caldwell, New Jersey.

Joe’s paternal grandparents were Rosario Piscopo and Carmela/Carmella Spiezio. Rosario and Carmela were from Avellino, Campania region, Italy.

Joe’s maternal grandparents were Frank LaMagna and Susan. Frank and Susan were Italian.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Piscopo – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Joe’s father – http://www.newjerseyhills.com

Joe’s paternal grandparents, Rosario Piscopo and Carmela/Carmella Spiezio, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s paternal grandfather, Rosario Piscopo – http://www.findagrave.com

Joe’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: