Joe Clark

by follers on June 29, 2014

photo by Canada Jack

Birth Name: Charles Joseph Clark

Place of Birth: High River, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: June 5, 1939

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*Irish (mother)

Joe Clark is a Canadian statesman, businessperson, writer, university professor, journalist, and politician. As a member of the Progressive Conservative Party, he served as the sixteenth Prime Minister of Canada, from June 4, 1979 to March 3, 1980. He is the only person ever to overtake Pierre Trudeau in a major election.

Prime Minister Clark was Leader of the Opposition in the Canadian Parliament, from February 22, 1976 to June 3, 1979, and again from March 4, 1980 to February 1, 1983, and was Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party, from February 22, 1976 to February 19, 1983, and again from November 14, 1998 to May 31, 2003. He was also Secretary of State for External Affairs, from September 17, 1984 to April 20, 1991, and President of the Privy Council, from April 21, 1991 to June 24, 1993. He was an MP from Alberta, from January 4, 1973 to March 26, 1979, and from May 22, 1979 to September 8, 1993, an MP from Nova Scotia, from September 11, 2000 to October 22, 2000, and an MP from Alberta again, from January 29, 2001 to May 23, 2004.

Prime Minister Clark is the son of Grace Roselyn (Welch) and Charles Archibald Clark. His father was of Scottish descent and his mother was of Irish ancestry. He is married to author and lawyer Maureen McTeer, with whom he has a daughter, journalist Catherine Clark. Prime Minister Clark is Catholic.

Prime Minister Clark is the first person born in the province of Alberta to serve as Prime Minister of Canada.

Prime Minister Clark’s paternal grandparents were Charles Clark (the son of Donald Clark and Mary McDougall) and Mary Elizabeth MacDonell (the daughter of Archibald Garaidhnich MacDonnell and Mary J. Day). Donald Clark and Mary McDougall were born in Argyll, Scotland. Prime Minister Clark’s grandmother Mary MacDonell had Scottish ancestry.

Prime Minister Clark’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Welch (the son of William/Guillaume Welch and Elizabeth M. Kenney) and Sarah Mee (the daughter of Michael Mee and Mary Havecan). Joseph was of Irish descent. Sarah was Irish.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: