Carrie Coon

52nd Annual New York Film Festival - Opening Night Gala - "Gone Girl" - Inside Arrivals

Coon in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Carrie Alexandra Coon

Place of Birth: Copley, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1981

Ethnicity: German, smaller amounts of Slovak, Hungarian, French, and English

Carrie Coon is an American actress.

She is married to playwright and actor Tracy Letts, with whom she has a son.

Carrie’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Dwight Coon (the son of Elmer F. Coon and Helen May Holshue). Ralph was born in Ohio. Elmer was the son of Byron Coon and Mary E. Messner. Helen was the daughter of Ira W. Holshue and Ella Leora Knecht.

Carrie’s paternal grandmother was Rosemary Semonin (the daughter of Gervase Joseph Semonin and Anne Marie Gleisinger). Gervase was born in Ohio, the son of Joseph Emile Semonin, who was born in Haute-Saône, France, and of Mary Frances Jeanmougin/Mongin, whose parents were from Haute-Saône, France. Anne was born in Ohio, and was the daughter of Leo Gleisinger, who was an ethnic German from France, and of Susana Bidinger, who was German.

Carrie’s maternal grandfather was William David Ploenes (the son of Albert Ploenes and Myra Agnes Baugh). William was born in Ohio. Albert was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, William Ploenes and Anna Ruttkamp. Myra was the daughter of Joseph Baugh and Elizabeth Fleck.

Carrie’s maternal grandmother was Darleen Rose Kosco (the daughter of John Kosco and Caroline Horvath). John was born in Hungary, of Slovak descent. Caroline was born in Pennsylvania, to Hungarian parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Carrie’s paternal grandmother, Rosemary (Semonin) Coon – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Carrie’s paternal great-grandfather, Gervase Joseph Semonin (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Carrie’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Dwight Coon (the son of Elmer F. Coon and Helen May Holshue). Ralph was born in Ohio. Elmer was the son of Byron Coon and Mary E. Messner. Helen was the daughter of Ira W. Holshue and Ella Leora Knecht.

    *Carrie’s maternal grandfather was William David Ploenes (the son of Albert Ploenes and Myra Agnes Baugh). William was born in Ohio. Albert was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, William Ploenes and Anna Ruttkamp. Myra was the daughter of Joseph Baugh and Elizabeth Fleck.

  2. andrew says:

    her paternal grandfather is either largely or fully German:
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G3CT-CTF

    She is basically:

    12,5% Slovak
    12,5% Hungarian
    12,5% French
    62,5% German (with possible distant British Isles, Coon line)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.