Jeffrey Wright

"The Ides of March" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Wright in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jeffrey Charles Wright

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: December 7, 1965

Ethnicity: African-American

Jeffrey Wright is an American film, television, and stage actor. His IMDB biography describes him as “quite possibly the most underrated and underexposed actor of his caliber and generation.”

He is the son of Barbara Evon (Whiting) and James Charles Wright, Jr. Jeffrey has two children with his former wife, British actress Carmen Ejogo.

Many of his mother’s ancestors were free persons of colour during slavery in York County, Virginia.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandfather was James Charles Wright, Sr. (the son of Charles Wright and Lucille “Lucy” Mack/Davis). James was born in South Carolina. His paternal grandmother was named Lucy Clay.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandmother was Mary Lois Potts (the daughter of William/Will “Willie” Potts and Bessie McDowell). Mary was born in North Carolina. William was the son of Henderson G. Potts and Sylvannia/Sylvaina/Sylvania Crist. Bessie was the daughter of Frederick “Fred” McDowell and Mary Davidson.

Jeffrey’s maternal grandfather was William Henry “Boo White” Whiting (the son of Robert Henry Whiting and Georgia Missouri Williams). William was born in Virginia, and was a bootlegger and oyster fisherman, and baseball player in the Negro leagues, among other occupations. Robert was the son of Beverly Whiting, who was a free person of colour, and of Martha Ellen Walker. Georgia was the daughter of Oliver Williams and Matilda Dixon.

Jeffrey’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ellen “Mamie” Banks (the daughter of John Sidney Banks and Zilla Ann “Annie” Hopson). Jeffrey’s grandmother Mary Ellen was born in Virginia. Zilla was the daughter of Isaiah Hopson and Mary Ellen Banks.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeffrey Wright (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Jeffrey’s paternal grandparents, James Charles Wright and Mary Lois Potts – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jeffrey’s paternal great-grandparents, William/Will “Willie” Potts and Bessie McDowell – https://www.familysearch.org

Jeffrey’s paternal great-grandfather, William/Will “Willie” Potts, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

30 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.