Jack Quaid

by follers on June 26, 2014

"The Hunger Games" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jack Henry Quaid

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 24, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Rusyn/Ruthenian, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, German

Jack Quaid is an American actor. He is the son of actors Dennis Quaid (Dennis William Quaid) and Meg Ryan (born Margaret Mary Emily Hyra). His uncle (father’s brother) is actor Randy Quaid (Randall Rudy Quaid).

His father has English, and some Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, and German, ancestry. His mother has Rusyn/Ruthenian, Irish, and German ancestry.

During his interview on Inside the Actors Studio (2002), Jack’s father Dennis stated that he has Irish and Cajun ancestry. It is not clear where this Cajun (French) ancestry comes from. None of Dennis’s grandparents or great-grandparents were born in Louisiana, the state usually associated with Cajuns.

Jack’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandparents were Silas Ebenezer Moore and Mourning Dumas Folsom. Silas and Mourning were said to have been of partially and/or fully Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified as accurate.

Jack’s paternal grandfather is William Rudy Quaid (the son of William Jessie/Jesse Quaid and Grace Dakota Corbett). Jack’s great-grandfather William was born in Texas, the son of John Thomas Quaid and Martha Louisa Lola Ozment. Grace was born in South Dakota.

Jack’s paternal grandmother is Juanita “Nita” Bonniedale Jordan (the daughter of George Waymon Jordan and Ollie Lula French). George was born in Tennessee, the son of Nathan James Hezicar Henry Clay Jordan and Martha Ellen Austin. Ollie was the daughter of Gardner Zale French and Dezzie Octavia/Octava Cagle.

Jack’s maternal grandfather is Harry Hyra (the son of Michael Orest Hyra and Mary Helen). Michael was of Rusyn/Ruthenian, and was the son of Orest J. Hyra, who was born in Galicia, Halychyna, and of Anna “Annie” Durniak, who was born in Pennsylvania, to immigrant parents.

Jack’s maternal grandmother is Susan Duggan (the daughter of William E. Duggan and Margaret M. Ryan). William was the son of Michael John Duggan, who was Irish, and of Matilda Dolz, who was born in New York, to German parents. Margaret was the daughter of Thomas Timothy Ryan, who was born in New York, to Irish parents, and of Emily Louise McManus or O’Connor, who was born in New York, to an Irish father and a mother who was also born in the British Isles.

Jack is a first cousin, three times removed, of performer Gene Autry, known as The Singing Cowboy. Jack’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Andrew Clinton Ozment and Margaret Malinda Pierce, were the maternal grandparents of Gene Autry.

Sources: Information about Jack’s possible Choctaw Native American ancestry – http://objgenealogy.com

Genealogies of Jack Quaid – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jack’s father – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Jack’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://objgenealogy.com

Genealogy of Jack’s paternal grandfather, William Rudy Quaid (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Jack’s paternal grandfather, William Rudy Quaid, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Thomas Quaid, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Walter Quaid and Martha Elizabeth Bell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Benjamin Walter Quaid and Martha Elizabeth Bell on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Emily Ann Meese (Moore) Quaid, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, Silas Ebenezer Moore and Mourning Dumas Folsom, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Juanita “Nita” Bonniedale Jordan, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy, and obituary, of Jack’s paternal great-grandmother, Ollie Lula (French) Jordan – http://www.findagrave.com

Jack’s maternal great-grandfather, Michael Orest Hyra, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jack’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Orest J. Hyra – http://records.ancestry.com

Jack’s maternal grandmother, Susan Duggan, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s maternal great-grandfather, William E. Duggan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Michael John Duggan and Matilda Dolz – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret M. Ryan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Margaret M. Ryan on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Timothy Ryan and Emily Louise McManus or O’Connor, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

gel August 14, 2015 at 9:21 am

“Scots-Irish”? . Why the use of the term “Scots-Irish”?

Previous post:

Next post: