Meg Ryan

Birth Name: Margaret Mary Emily Hyra

Place of Birth: Fairfield, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 19, 1961

Ethnicity:
*25% Rusyn/Ruthenian
*25% Polish
*37.5% Irish [fraction approximate]
*12.5% German

Meg Ryan is an American actress, director, and producer.

Her father is of half Rusyn/Ruthenian and half Polish ancestry. Her mother is of approximately three quarters Irish and one quarter German descent. Meg was born Margaret Mary Emily Hyra, and took on Anne as a confirmation name. Meg has a son, actor Jack Quaid, with her former husband, actor Dennis Quaid; and a daughter, that she adopted from China.

Meg’s paternal grandfather was Michael Orest Hyra (the son of Orest J. Hyra and Anna “Annie” Durniak). Meg’s grandfather Michael was born in New York, of Rusyn/Ruthenian descent. Meg’s great-grandfather Orest was born in Galicia, Halychyna, the son of Georgi John Hyra and Katarzyna Mary Fylak. Anna was born in Pennsylvania, to immigrant parents.

Meg’s paternal grandmother was Mary Helen Jackowitz (the daughter of Michael Jackowitz/Jackiwicz/Jackewicz and Petronella). Mary Helen was born in Connecticut, to Polish parents, from Kaunas, Lithuania.

Meg’s maternal grandfather was William E. Duggan (the son of Michael John Duggan and Matilda Dolz). William was born in New York. Michael was born in Ireland, to Denis Duggan and Johanna Kellaher. Matilda was born in New York, to German parents, George Dolz and Mary Elizabeth Franck.

Meg’s maternal grandmother was Margaret M. Ryan (the daughter of Thomas Timothy Ryan and Emily Louise McManus or O’Connor). Margaret was born in New York. Thomas was born in New York, to Irish parents, Timothy Ryan and Johanna Luby. Emily was born in New York, the daughter of Phillip H. McManus, who was born in Ireland, and of Ann/Ana Thomas, who was also born in the British Isles.

Sources: Genealogy of Meg Ryan – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Meg Ryan (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Meg’s paternal grandfather, Michael Orest Hyra, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Meg’s paternal great-grandfather, Orest J. Hyra – http://records.ancestry.com

Meg’s paternal grandmother, Mary Helen Jackowitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Meg’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Meg’s maternal grandfather, William E. Duggan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Meg’s maternal great-grandparents, Michael John Duggan and Matilda Dolz – https://familysearch.org

Meg’s maternal grandmother, Margaret M. Ryan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Margaret M. Ryan on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Meg’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Timothy Ryan and Emily Louise McManus or O’Connor, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by miromiro/Bigstock.com

22 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Was Ryan’s paternal grandmother of Polish descent, or do I have dissenters?

  2. ashash says:

    Meg Ryan is very plain. I liked her voice work in Anastasia, though.

  3. madman says:

    What reasons are there to assume that Ann Thomas wasn’t English?

    • follers says:

      I see now that the 1910 U.S. Census lists both of Emily McManus’ parents as having been born in Ireland, but it could be wrong. Other censuses list England.

      Between her last name, which is Welsh, her apparent English birthplace, and the Irish Catholic family she married into, I’m unsure of her background. She could have been of English, Welsh, and/or Irish descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.